Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

5-Methylcytosine monoclonal antibody (10G4)

 
ADI-905-903-0050 50 µg 215.00 USD
 
ADI-905-903-0200 200 µg 604.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:5-mC
 
Clone:10G4
 
Host:Mouse
 
Isotype:IgG1
 
Immunogen:5-Methylcytosine
 
Species reactivity:Species independent
 
Specificity:Recognizes 5-methylcytosine in single stranded DNA and 5-methylcytidine from any source including human, rat, mouse, plants, etc. and 5-Methylcytidine.
 
Applications:ELISA, IP
Immunoblot
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:ELISA (1:1,000-1:4000)
Immunoblotting (1:500-1:5,000)
Immunoprecipitation (2-4 µg).
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Purity Detail:Purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS, pH 7.4, containing 0.05% sodium azide.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:The ability to detect and quantify DNA methylation (e.g. 5-methylcytosine) efficiently and accurately has become essential for the study of cancer, gene expression, genetic diseases, as well as many other important aspects of epigenetics. 5-Methylcytosine, mAb (10G4) can differentiation between methylated and non-methylated cytosines in DNA. Specificity of this clone is to 5-methylcytosines in single-stranded DNA with no detectable crossreactivity to non-methylated cytosines. The antibody has been shown to be a valuable tool in the characterization of DNA methylation and has been successfully used for immunopreciptiation-based assays such as Methylated DNA Immunoprecipitation (MeIP).
 
ADI-905-903 IP
Immunoprecipitation analysis: Methylated DNA is efficiently enriched using the 5-Methylcytosine mAb (10G4). DNA was immunoprecipitated using the 5-Methylcytosine, mAb (10G4) from a mixed methylated/non-methylated DNA population. This population is comprised of a mixture of non-methylated plasmid DNA and a methylated version of the same plasmid containing a point mutation that introduces an NcoI restriction site. After immunoprecipitation of the mixture, the region of DNA containing the restriction site was amplified by PCR, digested with NcoI, and visualized in a 2.0% (w/v) agarose/TAE/EtBr gel. Non-methylated DNA remains un-cut, whereas the methylated DNA is cut by NcoI. The image demonstrates specific enrichment of methylated versus non-methylated DNA by the 5-Methylcytosine mAb (10G4).
Please mouse over
ADI-905-903 IP

Related Products

5-Hydroxymethylcytosine polyclonal antibody 

ELISA, IP, Immunoblot | Print as PDF
 
ADI-905-904-0050 50 µg 194.00 USD
 
ADI-905-904-0200 200 µg 604.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

5-Methylcytosine DNA ELISA kit 

Streamlined, rapid ELISA kit to quantify 5-methylcytosine in DNA with results that closely correlate to mass spectrometry analysis.
ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
 
ADI-900-224-0001 96 wells 472.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

5-Hydroxymethylcytosine DNA ELISA kit 

Highly sensitive, rapid ELISA kit to quantify 5-hydroxymethylcytosine in DNA with results that closely correlate to mass spectrometry analysis.
ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
 
ADI-900-225-0001 96 wells 472.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
Cytosine
By biological activity:
Cytosine Monoclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Brochures
Epigenetics
Epigenetics
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,