Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

BCMA (human):Fc (human), (recombinant)

 
ALX-522-026-C050 50 µg 398.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:TNFRSF 17, B cell maturation protein, CD269
 
MW:~40kDa (SDS-PAGE).
 
Source:Produced in HEK 293 cells. The extracellular domain of human BCMA (aa 2-54) is fused at the C-terminus to the Fc portion of human IgG1.
 
UniProt ID:Q02223
 
Concentration:1mg/ml after reconstitution.
 
Formulation:Lyophilized. Contains PBS.
 
Purity:≥95% (SDS-PAGE)
 
Endotoxin Content:<0.1EU/µg purified protein (LAL test; BioWhittaker).
 
Species reactivity:Human, Mouse
 
Specificity:Binds human and mouse BAFF and APRIL.
 
Applications:ELISA, Flow Cytometry
 
Application Notes:ELISA: binds to mouse BAFF).
Flow Cytometry: Detection of membrane-bound mouse BAFF and human APRIL in combination with fluorescently labelled Ab to IgG1.
 
Reconstitution:Reconstitute with 50µl of sterile water. Further dilutions should be made with medium containing 5% fetal calf serum or a carrier protein.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Use/Stability:Stable for at least 6 months after receipt when stored at -20°C.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles. After reconstitution, prepare aliquots and store at -20°C.
 
Technical Info/Product Notes:Historical data shows that it blocks the binding of BAFF and APRIL to their receptors BCMA and TACI, inhibiting BAFF- and APRIL-mediated B cell activation.
 
522-026-1
Schematic structure of human rhBCMA:Fc.
522-026-2
Figure: Flow cytometric profile of 293 cells stably transfected with a BAFF-expression plasmid (2). Control (1) are untransfected 293 cells. Optimal concentration range is 0.5-5 µg/ml.Method: 293 cells (5 x 105) expressing surface BAFF vector were incubated on ice for 30 min in 50 µl FACS buffer (PBS, 5% Fetal calf serum, 0.02% azide) containing 4µg/ml of BCMA:Fc. After washing in FACS buffer, PE-conjugated antibody to human IgG (SBA) was added and cells were analyzed by flow cytometry.
Please mouse over
522-026-1 522-026-2

Product Literature References

Long-Lived Plasma Cells from Human Small Intestine Biopsies Secrete Immunoglobulins for Many Weeks In Vitro: L. Mesin, et al.; J. Immunol. 187, 2867 (2011), Abstract;
Blocking the APRIL circuit enhances acute myeloid leukemia cell chemosensitivity: D. Bonci, et al.; Haematologica 93, 1899 (2008), Abstract; Full Text
Essential role of antigen-presenting cell-derived BAFF for antibody responses: F. Bergamin, et al.; Eur. J. Immunol. 37, 3100 (2007), Abstract;
Nurselike cells express BAFF and APRIL, which can promote survival of chronic lymphocytic leukemia cells via a paracrine pathway distinct from that of SDF-1alpha: M. Nishio, et al.; Blood 106, 1012 (2005), Abstract; Full Text
BAFF production by antigen-presenting cells provides T cell co-stimulation: B. Huard, et al.; Int. Immunol. 16, 467 (2004), Abstract;
Aberrant expression of B-lymphocyte stimulator by B chronic lymphocytic leukemia cells: a mechanism for survival: A.J. Novak, et al.; Blood 100, 2973 (2002), Abstract; Full Text
Maturation of marginal zone and follicular B cells requires B cell activating factor of the tumor necrosis factor family and is independent of B cell maturation antigen: P. Schneider, et al.; J. Exp. Med. 194, 1691 (2001), Abstract;
T cell costimulation by the TNF ligand BAFF: B. Huard, et al.; J. Immunol. 167, 6225 (2001), Abstract;
A soluble form of B cell maturation antigen, a receptor for the tumor necrosis factor family member APRIL, inhibits tumor cell growth: P. Rennert, et al.; J. Exp. Med. 192, 1677 (2000), Abstract; Full Text
BAFF binds to the tumor necrosis factor receptor-like molecule B cell maturation antigen and is important for maintaining the peripheral B cell population: J.S. Thompson, et al.; J. Exp. Med. 192, 129 (2000), Abstract; Full Text

Related Products

Control:Fc fusion protein (human), (recombinant) 

Negative control for Fc chimeric proteins
Produced in HEK 293 cells. The extracellular domain of mutated hThy-1, hThy-1 (RLE) (aa 20-130), is fused to the Fc portion of human IgG1. The integrin binding sequence RLD of hThy-1 has been changed to RLE abolishing the binding of integrins., ≥90% (SDS-PAGE) | Print as PDF
 
ALX-203-004-C050 50 µg 405.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Print as PDF
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
BCMA
By biological activity:
BCMA Recombinant protein
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Recommend this page

 
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,