Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

Tangeretin

Cell cycle inhibitor
 
ALX-385-027-M010 10 mg 444.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
Flavonoid found in the peel of citrus fruits where it provides natural resistance to fungi. Induces G1 cell cycle arrest in cancer cells. Counteracts tumor promoter-induced inhibition of intercellular communication and inhibits cell proliferation in several cancer lines. Reduces elevation of blood pressure and plasma glucose levels.

Product Specification

Alternative Name:2-(4-Methoxyphenyl)-5,6,7,8-tetramethoxy-4H-1-benz-1-benzopyran-4-one, 4’,5,6,7,8-Pentamethoxyflavone, Ponkanetin
 
Formula:C20H20O7
 
MW:372.4
 
CAS:481-53-8
 
RTECS:DJ3102725
 
Purity:≥95% (HPLC)
 
Appearance:White to off-white powder.
 
Solubility:Soluble in methanol or ethyl acetate; insoluble in water.
 
Shipping:Ambient
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Handling:Protect from light.
 
Regulatory Status:RUO - Research Use Only
 
385-027
Please mouse over
385-027

Product Literature References

Tangeretin and nobiletin induce G1 cell cycle arrest but not apoptosis in human breast and colon cancer cells: K.L. Morley, et al.; Cancer Lett. 251, 168 (2007), Abstract;
Tangeretin suppresses IL-1beta-induced cyclooxygenase (COX)-2 expression through inhibition of p38 MAPK, JNK, and AKT activation in human lung carcinoma cells: K.H. Chen, et al.; Biochem. Pharmacol. 73, 215 (2007), Abstract;
Tangeretin inhibits extracellular-signal-regulated kinase (ERK) phosphorylation: S. Van Slambrouck, et al.; FEBS Lett. 579, 1665 (2005), Abstract;
Antiproliferative activity of flavonoids on several cancer cell lines: S. Kawaii; Biosci. Biotechnol. Biochem. 63, 896 (1999), Abstract;
Flavonoids (apigenin, tangeretin) counteract tumor promoter-induced inhibition of intercellular communication of rat liver epithelial cells: C. Chaumontet, et al.; Cancer Lett. 114, 207 (1997), Abstract;
Nobiletin Is Main Fungistat in Tangerines Resistant to Mal Secco: A. Ben-Aziz; Science 155, 1026 (1967), Abstract;

Related Literature

Brochures
Comprehensive Tools for Quantifying Cellular Responses to Oxidative Damage
Comprehensive Tools for Quantifying Cellular Responses to Oxidative Damage
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
Keep in touch

©2020 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,