Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

eNOS polyclonal antibody

 
ADI-KAP-NO021-F 200 µg 360.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:NOS3, cNOS, NOS III, Nitric oxide synthase (endothelial)
 
Host:Rabbit
 
Immunogen:Synthetic peptide corresponding to a portion of human eNOS.
 
UniProt ID:P29474
 
Source:Purified from rabbit serum.
 
Species reactivity:Mouse, Rat
 
Applications:IHC (PS), WB
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (1:500, ECL)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~135kDa by Western blot.
 
Purity Detail:Peptide affinity purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS, pH 7.2, containing 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:The diffusible free radical gas nitric oxide (NO) affects a variety of physiological functions, and is a key regulator of the cardiovascular, nervous, and immune systems. NO is synthesized in many tissues from L-arginine, oxygen, and NADPH by three known isoforms of a heme-containing flavoprotein termed NO synthase (nNOS/NOS-I, iNOS/NOS-II, and eNOS/NOS-III). nNOS is a constitutively expressed neuronal NOS isoform that exits in its latent form until it is activated by the binding of calmodulin follo wing elevation of intracellular calcium levels. The C-terminus of nNOS contains a conserved serine residue, Ser1417, analogous to Ser1177 of the constitutively expressed endothelial NOS isoform (eNOS). Phosphorylation of Ser1417 is believed to regulate nNOS activation, particularly in glucose-sensing neurons, where inhibition of AMPK pathways by glucose and leptin serve to suppress nNOS activity, whereas activation of AMPK by insulin leads to nNOS activation.
 
Regulatory Status:RUO - Research Use Only
 
eNOS polyclonal antibody Immunohistochemistry
IHC Analysis: Human spleen tissue stained with eNOS, pAb at 10µg/ml.
eNOS polyclonal antibody Western blot
Western blot analysis: Lane 1: Mouse brain, Lane 2: Rat brain; probed with eNOS pAb (Prod. No. ADI-KAP -NO021).
eNOS polyclonal antibody Immunohistochemistry
IHC Analysis: Human placenta tissue stained with eNOS, pAb at 10µg/ml.
Please mouse over
eNOS polyclonal antibody Immunohistochemistry eNOS polyclonal antibody Western blot eNOS polyclonal antibody Immunohistochemistry

Related Products

Brain (rat), (tissue extract) 

Rat brain extract, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-LYT-RB100-F 200 µg 117.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Goat anti-rabbit IgG, polyclonal antibody (HRP conjugate) 

ELISA, IHC, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-SAB-300-J 1 ml 127.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
NOS
By biological activity:
NOS Polyclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Brochures
Stem Cells
Stem Cells
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
Keep in touch

©2020 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,