Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

IL-6 High Sensitivity Controls

IL-6 Controls for use with IL-6 High Sensitivity ELISA Kit
ENZ-KIT178-CTL 1 Set 97.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
  • Lyophilized set of controls
  • Includes high, medium, and low controls
This product is a set of quantitative controls for the determination of IL-6 concentration in biological matrices, such as serum and plasma. The concentrations have been determined using the Enzo Life Sciences IL-6 (human) high sensitivity ELISA kit (ENZ-KIT178). The controls were lyophilized in porcine serum and contain human IL-6 at a low, medium and high concentration.

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Interleukin-6
Contents:1 high, 1 medium, and 1 low control
Formulation:Lyophilized in porcine serum.
Reconstitution:Each control should be reconstituted in 0.5 mL deionized or distilled water.
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
Short Term Storage:-20°C
Long Term Storage:-80°C
Scientific Background:Interleukin-6 (IL-6) is a pleiotropic pro-inflammatory cytokine, involved in the induction, growth, and differentiation of cells in the immune and hematopoietic systems, and initiates and coordinates inflammatory reaction. Formerly known as B-cell differentiation factor, IL-6 is a 24 kDa protein that is 212 amino acids in length. It is produced by various types of cells, such as macrophages, T-cells, B-cells and fibroblasts. IL-6 is one of the essential factors for antibody production in B cells, a potent growth factor for myeloma and plasmocytoma cells, and induces acute phase proteins in hepatocytes and promotes expansion of activated T-cells. Levels of IL-6 have been shown to increase in serum as a result of burn trauma and sepsis and also in cerebrospinal fluid with acute viral or bacterial infections of the central nervous system (CNS). Increased levels of IL-6 are observed in several inflammatory diseases, such as rheumatoid arthritis, Castleman’s disease and systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis as well as playing a critical role in the pathogenesis of autoimmune disease. In addition to all of the functions described above, IL-6 also acts as a myokine, which is a cytokine produced by working muscle during exercise.
UniProt ID:P05231

Related Products

IL-6 (human), high sensitivity ELISA kit 

Most sensitive (0.057 pg/mL) colorimetric kit for IL-6 quantification
ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
ENZ-KIT178-0001 96 wells 505.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

Product Toolbox


Certificate of Analysis


By target:
By biological activity:
IL-6 Standard set
By catalog section:


Technical Service
Customer Service

Recommend this page

For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2018 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,