Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

TIMP-1 (human) ELISA kit

Highly sensitive TIMP-1 ELISA kit enabling detection of TIMP-1 in serum, plasma, saliva, urine and tissue culture media in just 2.5 hours.
 
ENZ-KIT147-0001 96 wells 400.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
  • Highly sensitive measurement of TIMP-1, detecting as little as 30 pg/ml
  • Negligible cross-reactivity with similar proteins (TIMP-2, TIMP-3, TIMP-4, MMP-1, MMP-2, MMP-3, MMP-7, MMP-8, MMP-9, MMP-13)
  • High throughput format with results in 2.5 hours for up to 39 samples in duplicate
  • Fully quantitative results that surpass semi-quantitative Western blot analysis
The TIMP-1 ELISA kit is a colorimetric immunometric immunoassay kit with results in 2.5 hours.
ENZ-KIT147 curve
ENZ-KIT147 parallelism
ENZ-KIT147 kitbox
Please mouse over
ENZ-KIT147 curve ENZ-KIT147 parallelism ENZ-KIT147 kitbox

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases-1
 
Sensitivity:≤ 30 pg/mL (0.049 - 12 ng/ml)
 
Assay Time:2.5 hours
 
Applications:ELISA, Colorimetric detection
 
Application Notes:For the quantitative determination of TIMP-1 in human serum, plasma, saliva, urine and tissue culture media.
 
Species reactivity:Human
 
Crossreactivity:Negligible cross-reactivity with similar proteins (TIMP-2, TIMP-3, TIMP-4, MMP-1, MMP-2, MMP-3, MMP-7, MMP-8, MMP-9, MMP-13).
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Kit/Set Contains:Microtiter plate, Assay Buffer 13, Standard, Wash Buffer Concentrate, Antibody, Antibody Diluent, Conjugate, Substrate, and Stop Solution
 
Scientific Background:Tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases-1, TIMP-1, is one of the four members of the TIMP family which inhibit the activity of the matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs), a large group of peptidases involved in degradation of the extracellular matrix. TIMP-1 displays multiple biological functions. TIMP-1 is capable of inhibiting the activities of most MMPs except membrane-type MMP subfamily. Associated with its inhibitory activity on MMPs, TIMP-1 is able to promote cell proliferation and survival in a wide range of cell types. Recent findings have separated the MMP inhibitory activity of TIMP-1 from its growth promoting effect. TIMP-1 exhibits growth factor-like activity and acts as a cell survival factor which may be mediated through ligand-receptor interactions.

The balance of TIMPs/MMPs plays a crucial role in extracellular matrix homeostasis and remodeling, the imbalance of TIMPs/MMPs is involved in various kinds of diseases in multiple organs. Breaking the balance between MMPs and TIMPs occurs in various pathologic processes and involves all the members of these two families. Elevation of TIMP-1 has been reported in diseases such as systemic sclerosis, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), renal disease and invasive tumors. Down regulation of TIMP-1 was found to be associated with ischemic heart failure and chronic inflammation. 
 
UniProt ID:P01033
 

Related Products

TIMP-1 (human neutrophils) 

Isolated from stimulated human neutrophils. The secreted protein consists of 184 amino acids, six disulfide bonds and two glycosylation sites containing N-linked oligosaccharides., ≥92% (SDS-PAGE, Western blot) | Print as PDF
 
ALX-200-426-C005 5 µg 283.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

TIMP-1 (human neutrophils), (purified) 

MMP inhibitor
Isolated from human neutrophils. | Print as PDF
 
BML-SE530-0005 5 µg 296.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

TIMP-1 polyclonal antibody 

IHC | Print as PDF
 
ADI-905-584-1 1 ml 366.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

TIMP-1, -2, -3, -4 immunoblotting standard (human) 

WB | Print as PDF
 
BML-SW121-0100 100 µl 131.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) multipack-1 

FUNC, HTS | Print as PDF
 
BML-AK013-0001 1 Kit 681.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) multipack-2 

FUNC, HTS | Print as PDF
 
BML-AK014-0001 1 Kit 661.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Matrix Metalloproteinase-1 (MMP-1) colorimetric drug discovery kit 

Colorimetric detection, HTS, Activity assay | Print as PDF
 
BML-AK404-0001 96 wells 496.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
Assay Layout Sheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis
Manual

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
TIMP
By biological activity:
TIMP Immunoassay kit
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Immunoassay Kits
Immunoassay Kits
Download as PDF

Product Flyers
Rapid Detection of TIMP-1 in Serum, Plasma, Saliva, Urine and Tissue Culture Media
Rapid Detection of TIMP-1 in Serum, Plasma, Saliva, Urine and Tissue Culture Media
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,