Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

E. coli host cell proteins polyclonal antibody (biotin conjugate)

 
ENZ-ABS263-0100 100 µg 275.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:HCP
 
Host:Rabbit
 
Immunogen:E. coli host cell proteins.
 
Species reactivity:E. coli
 
Specificity:Recognizes E. coli host cell proteins.
 
Applications:WB
 
Purity Detail:Protein A affinity purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBST with 1% BSA containing 10ppm Kathon.
 
Use/Stability:Stable for one month at 4°C, stable for at least 12 months at -20°C.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Short Term Storage:+4°C
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:Host cell proteins (HCPs) are proteins unique to the host cell used in biologics production and are considered to be a potentially hazardous contaminant when included in the final recombinant product. There is a range from 4,300 genes in E. coli to 30,000 genes in CHO or NS0 cell lines that may be expressed along with the desired recombinant product, and at least a small sub-population of these proteins will normally co-purify with the protein of interest. Characterization of these HCPs is important because there are potential safety risks when they are included in a therapeutic product, and the foreign nature of the proteins can elicit an immune response in humans. Antibodies raised against host cell proteins can be used to detect HCPs using Western blot analysis.
 
ENZ-ABS263 WB
Western Blot Analysis of E. coli HCP, SDS-PAGE Separation.
Please mouse over
ENZ-ABS263 WB

Related Products

E. coli host cell proteins polyclonal antibody 

WB | Print as PDF
 
ENZ-ABS262-0100 100 µg 275.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
Host cell proteins
By biological activity:
Host cell proteins Polyclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,