Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

Mannan-binding lectin (human) monoclonal antibody (3B6) (biotin conjugate)

 
BPD-HYB-131-01B-005 50 µg 428.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:MBL
 
Clone:3B6
 
Host:Mouse
 
Isotype:IgG1κ
 
Immunogen:Purified human MBL from plasma.
 
UniProt ID:P11226
 
Species reactivity:Human
 
Applications:ELISA
 
Purity Detail:Protein A/G-affinity purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In 0.01M phosphate buffer, pH 7.4, containing 0.14mM sodium chloride and 15mM sodium azide.
 
Shipping:Blue Ice Not Frozen
 
Short Term Storage:+4°C
 
Scientific Background:Mannan-binding lectin (MBL; also mannose-binding lectin or protein) belongs to the C-type family of collectins, showing calcium-dependent binding to certain sugars. It consits of oligomers of triple-chain subunits, and its binding and complement activating activities depend on its normal oligomerization. On binding to mannan-like microbial surface carbohydrates, MBL activates the complement system by means of its own lectin pathway, depending on the MBL-associated serine proteases (MASPs). Because of the presence of different structural and promoter alleles in the population, 12% or more of the population have low concentrations (<50ng/mL) of normally oligomerized, functional MBL in plasma or serum.
 

General Literature References

High levels of mannose-binding lectin are associated with lower pulse wave velocity in uraemic patients: M. Hornum, et al.; BMC Nephrology 15, 162 (2014), Abstract; Full Text

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
MBL
By biological activity:
MBL Monoclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,