Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

UbcH10 (human), (recombinant) (untagged)

 
BML-UW0960-0100 100 µg 256.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:UBE2C, Ubiquitin-protein ligase C
 
MW:~19.7kDa
 
Source:Produced in E. coli.
 
UniProt ID:O00762
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS.
 
Purity:≥95% (SDS-PAGE)
 
Application Notes:E2 conjugating enzyme for ubiquitinylation reactions.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Dry Ice
 
Short Term Storage:-80°C
 
Long Term Storage:-80°C
 
Use/Stability:Stable for at least 1 year after receipt when stored, as supplied, at -80°C.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles. After opening, prepare aliquots and store at -80°C.
 
Scientific Background:The anaphase-promoting complex (APC) coordinates mitosis by sequentially promoting the degradation of key cell-cycle regulators via the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway, utilizing the ubiquitin E2 conjugating enzyme UbcH10 and K11-linked polyubiquitin chain modification of substrate proteins. Following the degradation of its substrates, the APC catalyzes the autoubiquitination of UbcH10 resulting in its degradation and subsequent inactivation of the APC.

Aberrant performance or modulated cellular levels of UbcH10 or any of its associated components is likely to have significant consequences for cell cycle regulation.

UbcH10 expression has been shown to be a valid indicator of the proliferative and aggressive status of thyroid carcinomas and its overexpression is thought to play a role ovarian carcinogenesis. In contrast expression levels of UbcH10 are extremely low in many normal cells.

Such observations suggest the possibility of using UbcH10 detection as a marker for the diagnosis and prognosis of neoplastic diseases and open the possibility of a therapy of some carcinomas based on the suppression of the UbcH10 synthesis and/or function.
 
UW0960 SDS-PAGE 01
Coomassie stained gel of UbcH10 (5µg, BML-UW0960)
Please mouse over
UW0960 SDS-PAGE 01

General Literature References

Identification of a physiological E2 module for the human anaphase-promoting complex: A. Williamson, et al.; PNAS U.S.A. 106, 18213 (2009), Abstract;
UbcH10 expression may be a useful tool in the prognosis of ovarian carcinomas: M.T. Berlingieri, et al.; Oncogene 26, 2136 (2007), Abstract;
The processivity of multiubiquitination by the APC determines the order of substrate degradation: M. Rape, et al.; Cell 124, 890 (2006), Abstract;
A novel UbcH10-binding protein facilitates the ubiquitinylation of cyclin B in vitro: F. Kobirumaki, et al.; J. Biochem. 137, 133 (2005), Abstract;
UbcH10 overexpression may represent a marker of anaplastic thyroid carcinomas: P. Pallante, et al.; Br. J. Cancer 93, 464 (2005), Abstract;
Autonomous regulation of the anaphase-promoting complex couples mitosis to S-phase entry: M. Rape & M.W. Kirschner; Nature 432, 588 (2004), Abstract;
UbcH10 is the cancer-related E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme: Y. Okamoto, et al.; Cancer Res. 63, 4167 (2003), Abstract;
Structural and functional analysis of the human mitotic-specific ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme, UbcH10: Y. Lin, et al.; J. Biol. Chem. 277, 21913 (2002), Abstract;

Related Literature

Brochures
Stem Cells
Stem Cells
Download as PDF

Catalogs
Ubiquitin & UBL Signaling Catalog
Ubiquitin & UBL Signaling Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,