Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

nNOS polyclonal antibody

BML-SA227-0025 25 µg 120.00 USD
BML-SA227-0100 100 µg 397.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Nitric oxide synthase (neuronal), NOS I
Immunogen:Synthetic peptide corresponding to aa 1414-1434 (CRSESIAFIEESKKDTDEVFSS) of human brain NOS (nNOS; NOS1).
UniProt ID:P29475
Species reactivity:Human, Mouse, Rat
Applications:ELISA, ICC, IF, WB
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (1-5 µg/ml)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
Purity Detail:Protein A-affinity purified.
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS containing 0.05% sodium azide.
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles. After opening, prepare aliquots and store at -20°C.
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
Long Term Storage:-20°C
Scientific Background:The diffusible free radical gas nitric oxide (NO) affects a variety of physiological functions, and is a key regulator of the cardiovascular, nervous, and immune systems. NO is synthesized in many tissues from L-arginine, oxygen, and NADPH by three known isoforms of a heme-containing flavoprotein termed NO synthase (nNOS/NOS-I, iNOS/NOS-II, and eNOS/NOS-III). nNOS is a constitutively expressed neuronal NOS isoform that exits in its latent form until it is activated by the binding of calmodulin follo wing elevation of intracellular calcium levels. The C-terminus of nNOS contains a conserved serine residue, Ser1417, analogous to Ser1177 of the constitutively expressed endothelial NOS isoform (eNOS). Phosphorylation of Ser1417 is believed to regulate nNOS activation, particularly in glucose-sensing neurons, where inhibition of AMPK pathways by glucose and leptin serve to suppress nNOS activity, whereas activation of AMPK by insulin leads to nNOS activation.
Western blot analysis of nNOS, pAb (Prod. No. BML-SA227) using whole cell extracts from (1) rat brain (BML-SW103), (2) mouse brain (Prod. No. BML-SW104), and (3,4) 10 ng recombinant rat bNOS (Prod. No. BML-SW109). In lane (4) the antibody was preincubated with Prod. No. BML-SP227 blocking control peptide. The nitrocellulose membrane was probed with Prod. No. BML-SA227 at 5 μg/ml. The secondary antibody was GAR-AP diluted 1/2000 and the blot was developed with BCIP/NBT.
Please mouse over

Product Literature References

Renal collecting duct NOS1 maintains fluid-electrolyte homeostasis and blood pressure: K.A. Hyndman, et al.; Hypertension 2, 91 (2017), Abstract; Full Text
Pulmonary Macrophages Attenuate Hypoxic Pulmonary Vasoconstriction via β3AR/iNOS Pathway in Rats Exposed to Chronic Intermittent Hypoxia: H. Nagai, et al.; PLoS One 10, e0131923 (2015), Application(s): Immunocytochemistry, Western Blot, Abstract; Full Text

Related Products

Rat Brain Lysate as Immunoblotting Standard 

Print as PDF
BML-SW103-0200 200 µl 36.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

Product Toolbox


Certificate of Analysis


By target:
By biological activity:
NOS Polyclonal antibody
By catalog section:


Technical Service
Customer Service

Recommend this page

For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2018 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,