Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

Prostaglandin E1

Prostanoid receptor ligand
 
BML-PG006-0010 10 mg 153.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
Biosynthesis from dihomo-γ-linolenic acid. A major prostaglandin in semen. Inhibits human platelet aggregation. Effects induced by receptor-mediated elevation of cAMP.

Product Specification

Alternative Name:PGE1
 
Formula:C20H34O5
 
MW:354.5
 
Source:Synthetic.
 
CAS:745-65-3
 
Purity:≥98% (HPLC)
 
Appearance:White to off-white solid.
 
Solubility:Soluble in ethanol (50mg/ml) or acetone (10mg/ml).
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
bml-pg006
Please mouse over
bml-pg006

Product Literature References

Regulation of agonist-induced prostaglandin E1 versus prostaglandin E2 production. A mass analysis: D. Rubin, et al.; J. Biol. Chem. 266, 23618 (1991), Abstract;
Multiple hormone actions: the rises in cAMP and Ca++ in MDCK-cells treated with glucagon and prostaglandin E1 are independent processes: N. P. Kurstjens, et al.; Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 167, 1162 (1990), Abstract;
Prostaglandin E1: a review: S. J. Kirtland, et al.; Prostaglandins Leukot. Essent. Fatty Acids 32, 165 (1988), Abstract;

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2019 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,