Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

[G364S, P370L]Catestatin (human)

 
BML-CP6435-0001 1 mg 275.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
Human Chromogranin A [352-372, G364S, P370L]. A synthetic variant of catestatin incorporating the two known nucleotide polymorphic substitutions occurring in the human population. There are no data available concerning the effect of this double amino acid substitution.

Product Specification

Alternative Name:[G364S, P370L]Chromogranin A (352-372)
 
Sequence:H-Ser-Ser-Met-Lys-Leu-Ser-Phe-Arg-Ala-Arg-Ala-Tyr-Ser-Phe-Arg-Gly-Leu-Gly-Pro-Gln-Leu-OH (human Chromogranin A[352-372, G364S, P370L])
 
Formula:C106H170N32O28S1
 
MW:2372.8
 
Purity:≥98% (HPLC)
 
Appearance:White solid.
 
Solubility:Soluble in Water.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 

Product Literature References

Both rare and common polymorphisms contribute functional variation at CHGA, a regulator of catecholamine physiology: G. Wen, et al.; Am. J. Human Genet. 74, 197 (2004), Abstract; Full Text
Formation of the catecholamine release-inhibitory peptide catestatin from chromogranin A. Determination of proteolytic cleavage sites in hormone storage granules: C.V. Taylor, et al.; J. Biol. Chem. 275, 22905 (2000), Abstract; Full Text
Novel autocrine feedback control of catecholamine release. A discrete chromogranin a fragment is a noncompetitive nicotinic cholinergic antagonist: S.K. Mahata, et al.; J. Clin. Invest. 100, 1623 (1997), Abstract; Full Text
Secretion from chromaffin cells is controlled by chromogranin A-derived peptides: J.P. Simon, et al.; Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 85, 1712 (1988), Abstract; Full Text
The primary structure of human chromogranin A and pancreastatin: D.S. Konecki, et al.; J. Biol. Chem. 262, 17026 (1987), Abstract; Full Text

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,