Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

[P370L]Catestatin (human)

BML-CP6425-0001 1 mg 275.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
Human Chromogranin A [352-372, P370L]. One of the two known polymorphic variants of catestatin occurring in the human population.

Product Specification

Alternative Name:[P370L]Chromogranin A (352-372)
Sequence:H-Ser-Ser-Met-Lys-Leu-Ser-Phe-Arg-Ala-Arg-Ala-Tyr-Gly-Phe-Arg-Gly-Pro-Gly-Leu-Gln-Leu-OH (human Chromogranin A[352-372, P370L])
Purity:≥98% (HPLC)
Appearance:White solid.
Solubility:Soluble in Water.
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
Long Term Storage:-20°C

Product Literature References

Both rare and common polymorphisms contribute functional variation at CHGA, a regulator of catecholamine physiology: G. Wen, et al.; Am. J. Hum. Genet. 74, 197 (2004), Abstract; Full Text
Formation of the catecholamine release-inhibitory peptide catestatin from chromogranin A. Determination of proteolytic cleavage sites in hormone storage granules: C. V. Taylor, et al.; J. Biol. Chem. 275, 22905 (2000), Abstract; Full Text
Novel autocrine feedback control of catecholamine release. A discrete chromogranin a fragment is a noncompetitive nicotinic cholinergic antagonist: S. K. Mahata, et al.; J. Clin. Invest. 100, 1623 (1997), Abstract; Full Text
Secretion from chromaffin cells is controlled by chromogranin A-derived peptides: J. P. Simon, et al.; Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 85, 1712 (1988), Abstract; Full Text
The primary structure of human chromogranin A and pancreastatin: D. S. Konecki, et al.; J. Biol. Chem. 262, 17026 (1987), Abstract; Full Text

Product Toolbox


Certificate of Analysis


By catalog section:


Technical Service
Customer Service

Recommend this page

For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2018 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,