Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

Matrix Metalloproteinase-3 (MMP-3) fluorometric drug discovery kit

 
BML-AK401-0001 96 wells 521.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
A QUANTIZYME® Assay System. The MMP-3 Fluorometric (also known as fluorimetric) Drug Discovery Kit is a complete assay system designed to screen inhibitors of matrix metalloproteinase-3 (MMP-3, stromelysin-1) using a quenched fluorogenic peptide: OMNIMMP® fluorogenic substrate Mca-Pro-Leu-Gly-Leu-Dpa-Ala-Arg-NH. Mca fluorescence is quenched by the Dpa group until cleavage by MMPs at the Gly-Leu bond separates the two moieties. The assays are performed in a convenient 96-well microplate format. The kit is useful to screen inhibitors of MMP-3, a potential therapeutic target. Included are active enzyme, assay buffer, a prototypic control inhibitor (NNGH3), and a detailed instruction booklet.

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Stromelysin-1, Transin-1
 
Applications:Fluorescent detection, HTS
Activity assay
 
Shipping:Shipped on Dry Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-80°C
 
Contents:MMP-3 enzyme (human) (recombinant), substrate, calibration standard, inhibitor, assay buffer, 96-well white microplate.
 
UniProt ID:P08254
 

Product Literature References

Photocontrol of Peptide function: backbone cyclization strategy with photocleavable amino Acid: N. Umezawa, et al.; Chembiochem 12, 1694 (2011), Abstract;
Hippocampal MMP-3 elevation is associated with passive avoidance conditioning: M.L. Olson, et al.; Regul. Pep. 146, 19 (2008), Abstract;

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis
Manual

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
MMP
MMP-3
By biological activity:
MMP Activity kit
MMP-3 Activity kit
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Brochures
Stem Cells
Stem Cells
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2019 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,