Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

CEACAM7 (human) monoclonal antibody (BAC2)

 
ALX-805-079-C100 100 µg 300.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:CGM2
 
Clone:BAC2
 
Host:Mouse
 
Isotype:IgG1
 
Immunogen:Recombinant human CEACAM7.
 
UniProt ID:Q14002
 
Species reactivity:Human
 
Crossreactivity:Does not cross-react with human CEACAM1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 or PSG.
 
Applications:Flow Cytometry, IHC (FS)
 
Quality Control:Routinely tested by flow cytometry on BOSC23 cells transiently transfected with a CEACAM7 expression vector.
 
Formulation:Liquid. Protein G affinity purified antibody in PBS, pH 7.2,  containing 0.01% sodium azide.
 
Handling:For maximum product recovery after thawing, centrifuge the vial before opening the cap. Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Short Term Storage:+4°C
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:CEA-related cell adhesion molecule 7 (CEACAM7, CGM2) belongs to the carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) family. It encodes a glycosyl phosphatidyl inositol (GPI)-linked glycoprotein which is only found on the apical surface of highly differentiated epithelial cells of adult colon and on a small epithelial cell population in pancreatic ducts. CEACAM7 expression is completely lost upon malignant transformation already in hyperplastic polyps and early adenomas as well as in adenocarcinomas of the colon. Like all members of the CEACAM family it consists of a single N domain, with structural homology to the immunoglobulin variable domains, followed by one immunoglobulin constant-like A domain.
 
ALX-805-079
Specificity testing of BAC2 (Prod. No. ALX-805-079). Members of the CEACAM family were expressed on BOSC cells after transient transfection with expression vectors containing either the cDNA of CEACAM1, 5, 6, 7, 8 or a recombinant trans-membrane-anchored PSG1 fusion protein. Recognition of CEACAM3, CEACAM4 and PSG1 was tested on stably transfected HeLa (CEACAM3, PSG) and CHO cells (CEACAM4), respectively. Expression of the constructs was confirmed with monoclonal antibodies known to recognize the corresponding proteins (CEACAM1, 3, 4, 5 and 6: D14HD11 (Prod. No. ALX-805-080); CEACAM7: CAC2; CEACAM8: TET2; PSG: BAP1; green curves). An irrelevant monoclonal antibody served as a negative control (black curves). For specificity testing, protein G purified BAC2 was tested on all CEACAM transfectants. A positive signal was only obtained with CEACAM7 expressing cells (red curves).
Please mouse over
ALX-805-079

Product Literature References

Carcinoembryonic antigen family members CEACAM6 and CEACAM7 are differentially expressed in normal tissues and oppositely deregulated in hyperplastic colorectal polyps and early adenomas: S. Schölzel, et al.; Am. J. Pathol. 156, 595 (2000), Abstract; Full Text
Molecular analysis of neisserial Opa protein interactions with the CEA family of receptors: identification of determinants contributing to the differential specificities of binding: A. Popp, et al.; Cell. Microbiol. 1, 169 (1999), Abstract; Full Text

General Literature References

Carcinoembryonic antigen: W. Zimmermann; Wliey Enyclopedia of Molecular Medicine (T. Creighton, ed.), John Wiley & Sons Inc., New York 459 (2002),
The carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) family: structures, suggested functions and expression in normal and malignant tissues: S. Hammarström; Semin. Cancer Biol. 9, 67 (1999), (Review), Abstract;
Carcinoembryonic antigen gene family: molecular biology and clinical perspectives: J.A. Thompson, et al.; J. Clin. Lab. Anal. 5, 344 (1991), (Review), Abstract;

Related Products

pan-CEACAM (1,3,4,5,6) (human) monoclonal antibody (D14HD11) 

ELISA, Flow Cytometry, IHC (FS), WB | Print as PDF
 
ALX-805-080-C100 100 µg 463.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
CEACAM
By biological activity:
CEACAM Monoclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,