Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

BCMA (human), mAb (Vicky-1)

 
ALX-804-151-C100 100 µg 350.00 USD
 
Replaces Prod. #: ALX-804-151/1

Product Specification

Alternative Name:B cell maturation protein, TNFRSF 17, CD269
 
Clone:Vicky-1
 
Host:Rat
 
Isotype:IgG1
 
Immunogen:Recombinant human BCMA extracellular domain (aa 2-54) (Prod. No. ALX-522-026).
 
UniProt ID:Q02223
 
Application:ELISA
Flow Cytometry
Immunocytochemistry
Western Blot (1:1000, colorimetric)
Functional Application (blocks binding of BAFF to human BCMA)
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Specificity:Recognizes human BCMA. Does not cross-react with mouse BCMA.
 
Purity Detail:Protein G-affinity purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS containing 0.02% sodium azide.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Short Term Storage:-20°C
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Miscellaneous/General:BCMA (B cell maturation) is a nonglycosylated integral membrane type I protein that is preferentially expressed in mature B lymphocytes and belongs structurally to the TNF receptor family. BCMA associates with BAFF, APRIL, TNF receptor-associated factor (TRAF) 1, TRAF2, and TRAF3 and activates NF-κB, Elk-1, c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK), and p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase. BCMA plays an important role in B cell development, function and regulation.
 
804-151 1
Figure: Immunostaining of HEK 293 cells transfected with a human BCMA expression plasmid (left panel), or mock transfected (right panel). Method: 3 days after transfection of cells with the indicated constructs, cells were fixed with acetone or 4% formaldehyde for 5 min. at room temperature. Slides were blocked with normal IgG, and incubated for 1 hour with 5µg/ml MAb to BCMA (human) (Vicky-1) (Prod. No. ALX-804-151) in 1% BSA in 1x PBS. After washes in PBS, samples were incubated with the secondary antibody for 1 hour, washed in PBS and revealed with StreptABComplex/HRP (Vector) and AEC.
804-151 2
Figure: Detection of endogenous human BCMA with MAb to BCMA (human) (Vicky-1) (Prod. No. ALX-804-151).Method: U266 cells (2x105) were incubated on ice for 30 min. with 0.2µg of MAb to BCMA (human) (Vicky-1) or an isotype control in 25µl FACS buffer (PBS, 5% fetal calf serum, 0.02% azide). The primary antibody was revealed with PAb to Rat IgG (R-PE) and then analyzed by flow cytometry.
Please mouse over
804-151 1 804-151 2

Product Literature References

Autoantibody-producing RP105(-) B cells, from patients with systemic lupus erythematosus, showed more preferential expression of BCMA compared with BAFF-R than normal subjects: S. Koarada, et al.; Rheumatology (Oxford) 49, 662 (2010), Abstract; Full Text
The rGel/BLyS fusion toxin inhibits diffuse large B-cell lymphoma growth in vitro and in vivo: M.A. Lyu, et al.; Neoplasia 12, 366 (2010), Abstract;
TACI regulates IgA production by APRIL in collaboration with HSPG: D. Sakurai, et al.; Blood 109, 2961 (2007), Abstract;

General Literature References

BAFF AND APRIL: a tutorial on B cell survival: F. Mackay, et al.; Annu. Rev. Immunol. 21, 231 (2003), Abstract;
BAFF binds to the tumor necrosis factor receptor-like molecule B cell maturation antigen and is important for maintaining the peripheral B cell population: J.S. Thompson, et al.; J. Exp. Med. 192, 129 (2000), Abstract; Full Text

Recommend this page

 
Keep in touch

©2014 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,