Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

BAFF (human) monoclonal antibody (Buffy-1) (FITC conjugate)

 
ALX-804-128F-T100 100 tests FITC 399.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:B cell-activating factor, BLyS, TALL-1, THANK, zTNF4, TNFSF 13B/20, CD257
 
Clone:Buffy-1
 
Host:Rat
 
Isotype:IgG2a
 
Immunogen:Recombinant human soluble BAFF (aa 83-285) (Prod. No. ALX-522-025).
 
UniProt ID:Q9Y275
 
Species reactivity:Human
 
Specificity:Recognizes membrane-bound BAFF. Detects endogenous protein by FC.
 
Applications:Flow Cytometry, ICC, WB
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS containing 0.02% sodium azide.
 
Use/Stability:Stable for at least 6 months after receipt when stored as recommended.
 
Handling:Do not freeze. Protect from light.
 
Shipping:Blue Ice Not Frozen
 
Short Term Storage:+4°C
 
Long Term Storage:+4°C
 
Technical Info/Product Notes:1 test means: 1µl of a 1.0mg/ml stock solution was used to stain 200’000 cells in a sample volume of 50µl.
 
804-128
Schematic structure of human soluble BAFF (rec.) (aa 83-285). Recognizes the stalk region present in the membrane-bound form of hBAFF.
Please mouse over
804-128

Product Literature References

BAFF and APRIL protect myeloma cells from apoptosis induced by interleukin 6 deprivation and dexamethasone: J. Moreaux, et al.; Blood 103, 3148 (2004), Abstract;
Aberrant expression of B-lymphocyte stimulator by B chronic lymphocytic leukemia cells: a mechanism for survival: A.J. Novak, et al.; Blood 100, 2973 (2002), Abstract; Full Text
A soluble form of B cell maturation antigen, a receptor for the tumor necrosis factor family member APRIL, inhibits tumor cell growth: P. Rennert, et al.; J. Exp. Med. 192, 1677 (2000), Abstract;
BAFF binds to the tumor necrosis factor receptor-like molecule B cell maturation antigen and is important for maintaining the peripheral B cell population: J.S. Thompson, et al.; J. Exp. Med. 192, 129 (2000), Abstract; Full Text
BAFF, a novel ligand of the tumor necrosis factor family, stimulates B cell growth: P. Schneider, et al.; J. Exp. Med. 189, 1747 (1999), Abstract;

General Literature References

BAFF binds to the tumor necrosis factor receptor-like molecule B cell maturation antigen and is important for maintaining the peripheral B cell population: J.S. Thompson, et al.; J. Exp. Med. 192, 129 (2000), Abstract;
BAFF, a novel ligand of the tumor necrosis factor family, stimulates B cell growth: P. Schneider, et al.; J. Exp. Med. 189, 1747 (1999), Abstract;

Related Products

BAFF (human) monoclonal antibody (Buffy-1) 

Flow Cytometry, ICC, WB | Print as PDF
 
ALX-804-128-C100 100 µg 367.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

BAFF (soluble) (human), (recombinant) 

Produced in E. coli. The extracellular domain of human BAFF (aa 83-285) is fused at the N-terminus to a linker peptide (6 aa) and a FLAG®-tag., ≥95% (SDS-PAGE), ELISA | Print as PDF
 
ALX-522-025-C010 10 µg 412.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
BAFF
By biological activity:
BAFF Monoclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,