Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

VE-cadherin (human) monoclonal antibody (BV6)

 
ALX-803-305-C100 100 µg 316.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Vascular endothelial cadherin, Cadherin-5, CD144, 7B4 antigen
 
Clone:BV6
 
Host:Mouse
 
Isotype:IgG2a
 
Immunogen:Human endothelial cells.
 
UniProt ID:P33151
 
Species reactivity:Human
 
Crossreactivity:Does not cross-react with other species.
 
Applications:ELISA, Flow Cytometry, ICC, IHC (FS), IP, WB
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Immunocytochemistry (fluorescence and peroxidase staining)
Western Blot (non-reducing)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~130-140kDa by Western blot.
 
Purity Detail:Affinity purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS containing 1mg/ml BSA and 0.02% sodium azide.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles. After opening, prepare aliquots and store at -20°C.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Short Term Storage:+4°C
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 

Product Literature References

Endothelial Cell-Targeted Deletion of PPARγ Blocks Rosiglitazone-Induced Plasma Volume Expansion and Vascular Remodeling in Adipose Tissue: TE. Akiyama, et al.; J. Pharmacol. Exp. Ther. 368, 514 (2019), Abstract;
Developmental SMAD6 loss leads to blood vessel hemorrhage and disrupted endothelial cell junctions: LA. Wylie, et al.; Dev. Biol. 442, 199 (2018), Abstract;
EPAC1 promotes adaptive responses in human arterial endothelial cells subjected to low levels of laminar fluid shear stress: Implications in flow-related endothelial dysfunction: S.N. Rampersad, et al.; Cell. Signal. 28, 606 (2016), Application(s): Immunofluorescence, Abstract;
p120-Catenin regulates clathrin-dependent endocytosis of VE-cadherin: K. Xiao, et al.; Mol. Biol. Cell 16, 5141 (2005), Abstract; Full Text
Cellular levels of p120 catenin function as a set point for cadherin expression levels in microvascular endothelial cells: K. Xiao, et al.; J. Cell Biol. 163, 535 (2003), Abstract; Full Text
VEGFR-3 and CD133 identify a population of CD34+ lymphatic/vascular endothelial precursor cells: P. Salven, et al.; Blood 101, 168 (2003), Abstract; Full Text
Monoclonal antibodies directed to different regions of vascular endothelial cadherin extracellular domain affect adhesion and clustering of the protein and modulate endothelial permeability: M. Corada, et al.; Blood 97, 1679 (2001), Abstract; Full Text
Transplanted cord blood-derived endothelial precursor cells augment postnatal neovascularization: T. Murohara, et al.; J. Clin. Invest. 105, 1527 (2000), Abstract; Full Text
Differential localization of VE- and N-cadherins in human endothelial cells: VE-cadherin competes with N-cadherin for junctional localization: P. Navarro, et al.; J. Cell Biol. 140, 1475 (1998), Abstract; Full Text
Inhibition of cultured cell growth by vascular endothelial cadherin (cadherin-5/VE-cadherin): L. Caveda, et al.; J. Clin. Invest. 98, 886 (1996), Abstract; Full Text
Catenin-dependent and -independent functions of vascular endothelial cadherin: P. Navarro, et al.; J. Biol. Chem. 270, 30965 (1995), Abstract; Full Text
Functional properties of human vascular endothelial cadherin (7B4/cadherin-5), an endothelium-specific cadherin: F. Breviario, et al.; Arterioscler. Thromb. Vasc. Biol. 15, 1229 (1995), Abstract;

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
Cadherin
By biological activity:
Cadherin Monoclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Brochures
Integrated solutions for screening Wnt regulators
Integrated solutions for screening Wnt regulators
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2019 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,