Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

BAFF (soluble) (human), (recombinant)

ALX-522-025-C010 10 µg 420.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

Product Specification

Alternative Name:THANK, zTNF4, TALL-1, BlyS, TNFSF 13B/20, CD257
MW:~28kDa (SDS-PAGE).
Source:Produced in E. coli. The extracellular domain of human BAFF (aa 83-285) is fused at the N-terminus to a linker peptide (6 aa) and a FLAG®-tag.
UniProt ID:Q9Y275
Concentration:0.1mg/ml after reconstitution.
Formulation:Lyophilized. Contains PBS.
Purity:≥95% (SDS-PAGE)
Endotoxin Content:<0.1EU/µg purified protein (LAL test; Bio Whittaker).
Species reactivity:Human, Mouse
Specificity:Binds to human and mouse (weak) BCMA, TACI and BAFF-R.
Application Notes:ELISA: binds to BAFF receptor at 2-100 ng/ml.
Detection of receptors of human soluble BAFF on target cells.
Reconstitution:Reconstitute with 100µl sterile water. Further dilutions should be made with medium containing 5% fetal calf serum.
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
Long Term Storage:-20°C
Use/Stability:Stable for at least 6 months after receipt when stored at -20°C.
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles. After reconstitution, prepare aliquots and store at -20°C.
Technical Info/Product Notes:Historical data has shown that BAFF mediates splenocyte survival and induces monocyte survival.

FLAG is a registered trademark of Sigma-Aldrich Co.
522-025 SDS-PAGE
SDS-PAGE Analysis: Lane 1: MW Marker, Lane 2: 1 μg BAFF. Bands indicated are immunoreactive with anti-FLAG antibody.
Please mouse over
522-025 SDS-PAGE

Product Literature References

Disturbed B cell homeostasis in newly diagnosed giant cell arteritis and polymyalgia rheumatica: K.S. van der Geest, et al.; Arthritis Rheumatol. 66, 1927 (2014), Abstract;
Viral Double-Stranded RNA Triggers Ig Class Switching by Activating Upper Respiratory Mucosa B Cells through an Innate TLR3 Pathway Involving BAFF: W. Xu, et al.; J. Immunol. 181, 276 (2008), Abstract;
A role for BLyS in the activation of innate immune cells: S.K. Chang, et al.; Blood 108, 2687 (2006), Abstract; Full Text
TACI is mutant in common variable immunodeficiency and IgA deficiency: E. Castigli, et al.; Nat. Genet. 37, 829 (2005), Abstract;
Expression of BLyS and its Receptors in B-Cell Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma: Correlation with Disease Activity and Patient Outcome: A.J. Novak, et al.; Blood 104, 2247 (2004), Abstract;
Aberrant expression of B-lymphocyte stimulator by B chronic lymphocytic leukemia cells: a mechanism for survival: A.J. Novak, et al.; Blood 100, 2973 (2002), Abstract; Full Text
BAFF is a survival and maturation factor for mouse B cells: A.G. Rolink, et al.; Eur. J. Immunol. 32, 2004 (2002), Abstract;
Maturation of marginal zone and follicular B cells requires B cell activating factor of the tumor necrosis factor family and is independent of B cell maturation antigen: P. Schneider, et al.; J. Exp. Med. 194, 1691 (2001), Abstract;
T cell costimulation by the TNF ligand BAFF: B. Huard, et al.; J. Immunol. 167, 6225 (2001), Abstract;
BAFF binds to the tumor necrosis factor receptor-like molecule B cell maturation antigen and is important for maintaining the peripheral B cell population: J.S. Thompson, et al.; J. Exp. Med. 192, 129 (2000), Abstract; Full Text
BAFF mediates survival of peripheral immature B lymphocytes: M. Batten, et al.; J. Exp. Med. 192, 1453 (2000), Abstract; Full Text
Total Syntheses of (±)-Aerothionin, (±)-Homoaerothionin, and (±)-Aerophobin-1: S. Nishiyama & S. Yamamura; Bull. Chem. Soc. Jpn. 58, 3453 (1985), Abstract;

General Literature References

TNFR-associated factor-3 is associated with BAFF-R and negatively regulates BAFF-R-mediated NF-kappa B activation and IL-10 production: L.G. Xu & H.B. Shu; J. Immunol. 169, 6883 (2002), Abstract; Full Text

Product Toolbox


Certificate of Analysis


By target:
By biological activity:
BAFF Recombinant protein
By catalog section:


Technical Service
Customer Service

Recommend this page

For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2018 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,