Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

8-(4-Chlorophenylthio)guanosine 3',5'-cyclic Monophosphate . triethylammonium salt

Activator of PKG and CNG channels
 
ALX-480-031-M001 1 mg 42.00 USD
 
ALX-480-031-M005 5 mg 187.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
Selective activator of cGMP-dependent protein kinase Iα, Iβ and type II as well as of cGMP-gated ion channels. Higher activation potential as compared to cGMP; excellent cell membrane permeability and phosphodiesterase stability. Preferred alternative to unsuitable analogs such as dibutyryl-cGMP.

Product Specification

Alternative Name:8-pCPT-cGMP . TEA
 
Formula:C16H14ClN5O7PS . C6H16N
 
MW:486.8 . 102.2
 
CAS:54364-02-2
 
Purity:≥99% (HPLC)
 
Identity:Determined by MS and UV.
 
Appearance:White to off-white powder.
 
Solubility:Soluble in water.
 
Shipping:Ambient
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
ALX-480-031 structure
Please mouse over
ALX-480-031 structure

Product Literature References

Analysis of the functional role of cGMP-dependent protein kinase in intact human platelets using a specific activator 8-para- chlorophenylthio-cGMP: E. Butt, et al.; Biochem. Pharmacol. 43, 2591 (1992), Abstract;
Role of cGMP and cGMP-dependent protein kinase in nitrovasodilator inhibition of agonist-evoked calcium elevation in human platelets: J. Geiger, et al.; PNAS 89, 1031 (1992), Abstract;

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Print as PDF
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
PKG
CNG channel
By biological activity:
PKG Activator
CNG channel Activator
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Brochures
Genomics & Molecular Biology
Genomics & Molecular Biology
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,