Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

Menadione

IDO inhibitor
 
ALX-460-007-G010 10 g 37.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
Cytotoxic in various cell lines. Induces apoptosis via elevation of peroxide and superoxide radical levels. Affects gap-junctional intercellular communication by mediation of tyrosine phosphorylation.Inhibitor of indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) with an IC50 of ~1µM.

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Vitamin K3, 2-Methyl-1,4-naphthoquinone
 
Formula:C11H8O2
 
MW:172.2
 
CAS:58-27-5
 
MI:14: 5831
 
RTECS:QL9100000
 
Purity:≥98% (HPLC)
 
Appearance:Off-white to yellow crystalline solid.
 
Solubility:Soluble in 96% ethanol (16mg/ml) or DMSO (1mg/ml); almost insoluble in water.
 
Shipping:Ambient
 
Long Term Storage:Ambient
 
Handling:Protect from light.
 
460-007
Please mouse over
460-007

Product Literature References

The Role of HSP40 Conserved Motifs in the Response to Cytotoxic Stress: S.J. Sojourner, et al.; J. Nat. Sci. 4, e500 (2018), Abstract; Full Text
Flow cytometric evaluation of sperm superoxide anion production in rats with experimental varicocele: A. Jafari, et al.; Urology 75, 217 (2010), Abstract;
Indoleamine 2,3-Dioxygenase Is the Anticancer Target for a Novel Series of Potent Naphthoquinone-Based Inhibitors: S. Kumar, et al.; J. Med. Chem. 51, 1706 (2008), Abstract;
Menadione-induced reactive oxygen species generation via redox cycling promotes apoptosis of murine pancreatic acinar cells: D.N. Criddle, et al.; J. Biol. Chem. 281, 40485 (2006), Abstract; Full Text
Menadione metabolism to thiodione in hepatoblastoma by scanning electrochemical microscopy: J. Mauzeroll, et al.; PNAS 101, 17582 (2004), Abstract; Full Text
2-Methyl-1,4-naphthoquinone, vitamin K(3), decreases gap-junctional intercellular communication via activation of the epidermal growth factor receptor/extracellular signal-regulated kinase cascade: L.O. Klotz, et al.; Cancer Res. 62, 4922 (2002), Abstract; Full Text
Cytotoxic activity of vitamins K1, K2 and K3 against human oral tumor cell lines: H. Okayasu, et al.; Anticancer Res. 21, 2387 (2001), Abstract;
Apoptosis-inducing activity of vitamin C and vitamin K: H. Sakagami, et al.; Cell Mol. Biol. 46, 129 (2000), Abstract;
Cytotoxic effect through fas/APO-1 expression due to vitamin K in human glioma cells: L.K. Sun, et al.; J. Neurooncol. 47, 31 (2000), Abstract;
Vitamin K3 induces cell cycle arrest and cell death by inhibiting Cdc25 phosphatase: F.Y. Wu and T.P.; Eur. J. Cancer 35, 1388 (1999), Abstract;

Related Literature

Brochures
Comprehensive Tools for Quantifying Cellular Responses to Oxidative Damage
Comprehensive Tools for Quantifying Cellular Responses to Oxidative Damage
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2019 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,