Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

Hymenidin

Inhibitor of CDK and GSK
 
ALX-350-291-M001 1 mg 265.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
Antagonist of serotonergic receptors. Inhibitor of CDK5/p25 (IC50=4µM) and GSK-3β (IC50=12µM).
Antiprotozoal activity
Trypanosoma b. rhod. IC50 77.64µg/mL
Trypanosoma c. IC50 73.10µg/mL
Leishmania d. IC50 29.87µg/mL
Plasmodium f. IC50 12.54µg/mL

Product Specification

Alternative Name:2-Debromooroidin, N-[(2E)-3-(2-amino-1H-imidazol-5-yl)prop-2-en-1-yl]-4-bromo-1H-pyrrole-2-carboxamide
 
Formula:C11H12BrN5O
 
MW:310.2
 
Source:Isolated from Hymeniacidon sp.
 
CAS:107019-95-4
 
Purity:≥95% (HPLC)
 
Identity:Determined by 1H-NMR and MS.
 
Appearance:Amorphous solid.
 
Solubility:Soluble in DMSO or 100 % ethanol.
 
Shipping:Ambient
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Handling:Protect from light.
 
350-291
Please mouse over
350-291

Product Literature References

Chemical defense against predators and bacterial fouling in the Mediterranean sponges Axinella polypoides and A. verrucosa: M. Haber, et al.; MEPS 422, 113 (2011), Abstract;
Bromopyrrole alkaloids as lead compounds against protozoan parasites: F. Scala, et al.; Mar. Drugs 8, 2162 (2010), Abstract; Full Text
Marine compounds for the therapeutic treatment of neurological disorders: D. Alonso, et al.; Expert Opin. Ther. Pat. 15, 1377 (2005),
Brominated pyrrole alkaloids from marine Agelas sponges reduce depolarization-induced cellular calcium elevation: U. Bickmeyer, et al.; Toxicon. 44, 45 (2004), Abstract;
Inhibition of cyclin-dependent kinases, GSK-3beta and CK1 by hymenialdisine, a marine sponge constituent: L. Meijer, et al.; Chem. Biol. 7, 51 (2000), Abstract;
A novel antagonist of serotonergic receptors, hymenidin, isolated from the Okinawan marine sponge Hymeniacidon sp: J. Kobayashi, et al.; Experientia 42, 1176 (1986), Abstract;

Related Literature

Brochures
Integrated solutions for screening Wnt regulators
Integrated solutions for screening Wnt regulators
Download as PDF

Brochures
Essential Research Tools for Neurodegeneration & Neural Signaling
Essential Research Tools for Neurodegeneration & Neural Signaling
Download as PDF

Brochures
Stem Cells
Stem Cells
Download as PDF

Product Flyers
Cell Cycle - Mitosis, CDKS & Cell Cycle Signaling
Cell Cycle - Mitosis, CDKS & Cell Cycle Signaling
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,