Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

C75

Fatty acid synthase inhibitor
 
ALX-270-286-M001 1 mg 75.00 USD
 
ALX-270-286-M005 5 mg 281.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
Inhibitor of fatty acid synthase (FAS) reducing food intake and body weight in mice. Exhibits irreversible slow-binding biphasic inactivation of fatty acid synthase. Downregulates neuropeptide Y and Agouti-related protein expression. Has been proposed to activate CPT-1 activity in liver and adipose tissue, leading to increased fatty acid oxidation and energy production. Shows significant in vivo antitumor activity in human breast cancer cells. Suppresses DNA replication and induces apoptosis. FAS inhibition by C75 leads to a dramatic accumulation of the CDK inhibitor p27KIP1 from cytosol to cell nuclei.

Product Specification

Alternative Name:trans-4-Carboxy-5-octyl-3-methylene-butyrolactone
 
Formula:C14H22O4
 
MW:254.3
 
Source:Synthetic.
 
CAS:191282-48-1
 
Purity:≥98%
 
Appearance:White to off-white solid.
 
Solubility:Soluble in dichloromethane, methanol or DMSO.
 
Shipping:Ambient
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Handling:Protect from light.
 
ALX-270-286
Please mouse over
ALX-270-286

Product Literature References

To complete its replication cycle, a shrimp virus changes the population of long chain fatty acids during infection via the PI3K-Akt-mTOR-HIF1α pathway: Y.C. Hsieh, et al.; Dev. Comp. Immunol. 53, 85 (2015), Application(s): Injection into shrimp, Abstract;
C75 activates malonyl-CoA sensitive and insensitive components of the CPT system: C. Nicot, et al.; BBRC 325, 660 (2004), Abstract;
C75, a fatty acid synthase inhibitor, modulates AMP-activated protein kinase to alter neuronal energy metabolism: L.E. Landree, et al.; J. Biol. Chem. 279, 3817 (2004), Abstract;
Inhibition of tumor-associated fatty acid synthase activity antagonizes estradiol- and tamoxifen-induced agonist transactivation of estrogen receptor (ER) in human endometrial adenocarcinoma cells: J.A. Menendez, et al.; Oncogene 23, 4945 (2004), Abstract;
Long-term effects of a fatty acid synthase inhibitor on obese mice: food intake, hypothalamic neuropeptides, and UCP3: S.H. Cha, et al.; BBRC 317, 301 (2004), Abstract;
The anorexigenic fatty acid synthase inhibitor, C75, is a non-specific neuronal activator: K.A. Takahashi, et al.; Endocrinology 145, 184 (2004), Abstract;
C75 inhibits food intake by increasing CNS glucose metabolism: M.D. Wortman, et al.; Nat. Med. 9, 483 (2003), Abstract;
Effect of the anorectic fatty acid synthase inhibitor C75 on neuronal activity in the hypothalamus and brainstem: S. Gao & M.D. Lane; PNAS 100, 10 (2003), Abstract;
Fatty Acid Synthase Inhibition Triggers Apoptosis during S Phase in Human Cancer Cells: W. Zhou, et al.; Cancer Res. 63, 7330 (2003), Abstract;
Hypothalamic malonyl-CoA as a mediator of feeding behavior: Z. Hu, et al.; PNAS 100, 12624 (2003), Abstract;
C75 increases peripheral energy utilization and fatty acid oxidation in diet-induced obesity: J.N. Thupari, et al.; PNAS 99, 9498 (2002), Abstract;
Comparison of central and peripheral administration of c75 on food intake, body weight, and conditioned taste aversion: D.J. Clegg, et al.; Diabetes 51, 3196 (2002), Abstract;
Differential effects of a centrally acting fatty acid synthase inhibitor in lean and obese mice: M.V. Kumar, et al.; PNAS 99, 1921 (2002), Abstract; Full Text
Effect of a fatty acid synthase inhibitor on food intake and expression of hypothalamic neuropeptides: T. Shimokawa, et al.; PNAS 99, 66 (2002), Abstract;
Expression of FAS within hypothalamic neurons: a model for decreased food intake after C75 treatment: E.K. Kim, et al.; Am. J. Physiol. Endocrinol. Metab. 283, E867 (2002), Abstract;
Green tea epigallocatechin gallate: a natural inhibitor of fatty-acid synthase: X. Wang & W. Tian; BBRC 288, 1200 (2001), Abstract;
Increased fatty acid synthase is a therapeutic target in mesothelioma: E.W. Gabrielson, et al.; Clin. Cancer Res. 7, 153 (2001), Abstract;
Pharmacological inhibition of fatty acid synthase activity produces both cytostatic and cytotoxic effects modulated by p53: J.N. Li, et al.; Cancer Res. 61, 1493 (2001), Abstract;
Malonyl-coenzyme-A is a potential mediator of cytotoxicity induced by fatty-acid synthase inhibition in human breast cancer cells and xenografts: E.S. Pizer, et al.; Cancer Res. 60, 213 (2000), Abstract;
Reduced food intake and body weight in mice treated with fatty acid synthase inhibitors: T.M. Loftus, et al.; Science 288, 2379 (2000), Abstract;
Synthesis and antitumor activity of an inhibitor of fatty acid synthase: F.P. Kuhajda, et al.; PNAS 97, 3450 (2000), Abstract;
Pharmacological inhibitors of mammalian fatty acid synthase suppress DNA replication and induce apoptosis in tumor cell lines: E.S. Pizer, et al.; Cancer Res. 58, 4611 (1998), Abstract;

Related Literature

Catalogs
Obesity Catalog
Obesity Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,