Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

Purinergic receptor P2X7 (mouse) polyclonal antibody

 
ALX-215-035-R100 100 µl 258.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:P2X purinoceptor 7, P2RX7
 
Host:Rabbit
 
Immunogen:Vector containing the cDNA of mouse purinergic receptor P2X7.
 
UniProt ID:Q9Z1M0
 
Species reactivity:Mouse
 
Applications:Flow Cytometry, ICC, IP, FUNC
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Flow Cytometry (1:100-1:400)
Immunocytochemistry (1:100-1:400)
Immunoprecipitation (1:100-1:400)
Functional Application (1:100-1:400)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Application Notes:Functional Application: Blocking.
 
Positive Control:HEK cells transfected with an expression plasmid for mouse purinergic receptor P2X7 can be used as positive control.
 
Formulation:Liquid. Antiserum diluted with PBS containing 0.1% BSA and 0.02% sodium azide.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:+4°C
 

Product Literature References

A recombinant heavy chain antibody approach blocks ART2 mediated deletion of an iNKT cell population that upon activation inhibits autoimmune diabetes: F. Scheuplein, et al.; J. Autoimmun. 34, 145 (2011), Abstract; Full Text
Differential regulation of P2X7 receptor activation by extracellular nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide and ecto-ADP-ribosyltransferases in murine macrophages and T cells: S. Hong, et al.; J. Immunol. 183, 578 (2009), Abstract; Full Text
NAD+ and ATP released from injured cells induce P2X7-dependent shedding of CD62L and externalization of phosphatidylserine by murine T cells: F. Scheuplein, et al.; J. Immunol. 182, 2898 (2009), Abstract; Full Text
ADP-ribosylation at R125 gates the P2X7 ion channel by presenting a covalent ligand to its nucleotide binding site: S. Adriouch, et al.; FASEB J. 22, 861 (2008), Abstract; Full Text
Probing the expression and function of the P2X7 purinoceptor with antibodies raised by genetic immunization: S. Adriouch, et al.; Cell. Immunol. 236, 72 (2005), Abstract;
NAD-induced T cell death: ADP-ribosylation of cell surface proteins by ART2 activates the cytolytic P2X7 purinoceptor: M. Seman, et al.; Immunity 19, 571 (2003), Abstract;

General Literature References

The P2X7 receptor: a key player in IL-1 processing and release: D. Ferrari, et al.; J. Immunol. 176, 3877 (2006), (Review), Abstract;
Molecular properties of ATP-gated P2X receptor ion channels: C. Vial, et al.; Trends Pharmacol. Sci. 25, 487 (2004), (Review), Abstract;
Molecular structure of P2X receptors: T.M. Egan, et al.; Curr. Top. Med. Chem. 4, 821 (2004), (Review), Abstract;
Molecular physiology of P2X receptors: R.A. North; Physiol. Rev. 82, 1013 (2002), (Review), Abstract; Full Text

Related Literature

Brochures
Essential Research Tools for Neurodegeneration & Neural Signaling
Essential Research Tools for Neurodegeneration & Neural Signaling
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,