Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

Shc polyclonal antibody

 
ALX-210-535-R100 100 µl 194.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:SH2 domain protein C1, Shc transforming protein 1, Shc1
 
Host:Rabbit
 
Immunogen:Recombinant human Shc portion (aa 1180-1620).
 
UniProt ID:P29353
 
Species reactivity:Human, Mouse
Hamster
 
Specificity:Recognizes p46shc, p52shc and p66shc isoforms of phosphorylated and unphosphorylated Shc.
 
Applications:ELISA, IP, WB
 
Formulation:Liquid. Neat serum containing 0.05% sodium azide.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:There are 3 alternatively spliced isoforms of the Shc adapter pro-tein: p46SHC, p52SHC and p66SHC, that link activated growth factor receptors to signalling pathway. Isoform p46SHC and p52SHC, once phosphorylated, couple activated receptor tyrosine kinases to Ras via the recruitment of the GRB2/SOS com-plex and are implicated in mitogenic signalling. They function as initiators of the Ras signalling cascade in various non-neuronal systems. The isoform p66SHC does not mediate Ras activation, but is involved in signal transduction pathways that regulate the cellular response to oxidative stress and life span. It acts as a downstream target of the tumor suppressor p53 and is indispen-sable for the ability of stress-activated p53 to induce elevation of intracellular oxidants, cytochrome c release and apoptosis.
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
Shc
By biological activity:
Shc Polyclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Diabetes Catalog
Diabetes Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,