Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

PTX3 polyclonal antibody

 
ALX-210-365-C050 50 µg 398.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Pentraxin 3, TSG-14, TNF stimulated gene-14
 
Host:Rabbit
 
Immunogen:Recombinant human PTX3.
 
UniProt ID:P26022
 
Species reactivity:Human, Mouse, Rat
Chicken
 
Specificity:Recognizes human, mouse and rat PTX3 and chicken homolog PPTX.
 
Crossreactivity:Weakly cross-reacts with bovine PTX3.
 
Applications:ELISA, ICC, IHC (FS), IHC (PS), IP, WB
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:ELISA (detection, 1:20,000)
Western Blot (500ng/ml)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Application Notes:Excellent for use as detection antibody in an ELISA format together with mAb to PTX3 (Prod. No. ALX-804-464 (capture)) and PTX3 standard (Prod. No. ALX-201-124).
 
Purity Detail:Affinity purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS containing 0.1% sodium azide.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
PTX3 polyclonal antibody Immunohistochemistry
Figure 2: Pulmonary PTX3 expression by immunohistochemistry (IHC) using PTX3, pAb (Prod. No. ALX-210-365).
Method: Photomicrograph of PTX3 stained lung tissue of Cigarette Smoke (CS)-exposed WT mice. Mice were exposed to CS for 4 weeks (subacute).
(V: vein, A: artery, AW: airway. Magnification 200×). In courtesy of Guy Brusselle.
PTX3 polyclonal antibody WB
Figure:Lysates of normal lung fibroblasts (WI38) and of human fibrosarcoma (8387) were probed with the PTX3, pAb, (Prod. No. ALX-210-365), over night at +4 °C at a concentration of 500ng/ml in 5% dry milk in PBS+/+ containing 0.05% Tween 20. The signal was revealed with an HRP-conjugated anti-rat IgG secondary antibody in 5% dry milk PBS+/+ containing 0.05% Tween 20 after incubation for 1 hour at room temperature and IMMOBILON Western Chemiluminescent substrate from Millipore.
Please mouse over
PTX3 polyclonal antibody Immunohistochemistry PTX3 polyclonal antibody WB

Product Literature References

Early expression of PTX3 in Aspergillus fumigatus infected rat cornea: J. Zhang, et al.; Int. J. Ophthalmol. 11, 1084 (2018), Abstract; Full Text
Cigarette smoke induces PTX3 expression in pulmonary veins of mice in an IL-1 dependent manner: N.S. Pauwels, et al.; Respir. Res. 11, 134 (2010), Abstract;
The Relationship Between Serum Pentraxin 3 and Central Obesity in ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction Patients: B.J. Shim, et al.; Korean Circ. J. 40, 308 (2010), Abstract; Full Text
Pentraxin 3 is elevated in haemodialysis patients and is associated with cardiovascular disease: M. Boehme, et al.; Nephrol. Dial. Transplant. 22, 2224 (2007), Abstract;
Elevated maternal levels of the long pentraxin 3 (PTX3) in preeclampsia and intrauterine growth restriction: I. Cetin, et al.; Am. J. Obstet. Gynecol. 194, 1374 (2006), Abstract; Full Text
A secretory-type protein, containing a pentraxin domain, interacts with an A-type K+ channel: D.E. Duzhyy, et al.; J. Biol. Chem. 280, 15165 (2005), Abstract;
The long pentraxin Ptx3 is synthesized in IgA glomerulonephritis and activates mesangial cells: B. Bussolati, et al.; J. Immunol. 170, 1466 (2003), Abstract;
PTX3, A prototypical long pentraxin, is an early indicator of acute myocardial infarction in humans: G. Peri, et al.; Circulation 102, 636 (2000), Abstract; Full Text
Expression of a long pentraxin, PTX3, by monocytes exposed to the mycobacterial cell wall component lipoarabinomannan: V. Vouret-Craviari; Infect. Immun. 65, 1345 (1997), Abstract;
Inducible expression of PTX3, a new member of the pentraxin family, in human mononuclear phagocytes: V.V. Alles, et al.; Blood 84, 3483 (1994), Abstract; Full Text

Related Products

PTX3 (human) detection set [for ELISA application] 

ELISA | Print as PDF
 
ALX-850-299-KI01 1 Set 946.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

PTX3 polyclonal antibody (biotin conjugate) 

ELISA, ICC, IHC | Print as PDF
 
ALX-210-365B-C050 50 µg Biotin 580.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

PTX3 monoclonal antibody (MNB4) 

ELISA, Flow Cytometry, IHC (FS), IP, WB | Print as PDF
 
ALX-804-464-C100 100 µg 452.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

PTX3 (human), (recombinant) 

Produced in CHO cells. Human full-length PTX3., ELISA, WB | Print as PDF
 
ALX-201-124-C010 10 µg 399.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
PTX3
By biological activity:
PTX3 Polyclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2019 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,