Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSC70/HSP73 (bovine), (recombinant) (biotin conjugate)

 
ADI-SPP-761-E 100 µg 356.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Heat shock cognate 71 kDa protein, Heat shock 70 kDa protein 8, HSPA8
 
MW:73kDa (observed)
 
Source:Produced in E. coli.
 
UniProt ID:P19120
 
Formulation:Liquid. In 10mM sodium phosphate, pH 7.2.
 
Purity:≥90% (SDS-PAGE; Western blot)
 
Purity Detail:Purified by multi-step chromatography.
 
Applications:WB
in vitro Assay
 
Application Notes:Western blot control.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Dry Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-80°C
 
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock proteins contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
 
ADI-SPP-761 SDS-PAGE
SDS-PAGE analysis: Lane 1: MW Marker, Lane 2: 1µg, Lane 3: 2µg, Lane 4: 5µg HSC70/HSP73 (bovine), (recombinant) (biotin conjugate).
ADI-SPP-761 WB
Western Blot Analysis: Lane M: MW Marker, Lane 1, 3 & 5: HSC70/HSP73 (bovine), (recombinant) (biotin conjugate). Lane 2 & 6: HeLa lysate (Prod no. ADI-LYC-HL100), Lane 4: E. coli lysate. Left: probed with Hsc70 mAb (Prod. no. ADI-SPA-815); Center: probed with DnaK mAb (Prod. no. ADI-SPA-880); Right: probed with Streptavidin-AP conjugate.
Please mouse over
ADI-SPP-761 SDS-PAGE ADI-SPP-761 WB

Product Literature References

Heat shock protein 70 interacts with aquaporin-2 and regulates its trafficking: D. Brown, et al. ; J. Biol. Chem. 282, 28721 (2007), Application(s): GST Pulldown , Abstract;
Metabolically biotinylated adenovirus for cell targeting, ligand screening, and vector purification: M.A. Barry, et al. ; Mol. Ther. 8, 688 (2003), Application(s): In Vitro Assay , Abstract;

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Recombinant protein
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

Technical Posters
Disease-Associated Stress Signaling
Disease-Associated Stress Signaling
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,