Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSP70/HSP72 (rat), (recombinant)

 
ADI-SPP-758-D 50 µg 224.00 USD
 
ADI-SPP-758-F 200 µg 534.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Heat shock protein 70, HspA1A, HspA1B
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (100ng, colorimetric)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
MW:~72kDa
 
Source:Produced in E. coli.
 
UniProt ID:P0DMW0 (Hspa1a), P0DMW1 (Hspa1b)
 
Formulation:Liquid. In 50mM TRIS, pH 7.5, containing 1.0mM DTT, 100mM sodium chloride, and 0.1mM PMSF
 
Purity:≥90% (SDS-PAGE; Western blot)
 
Purity Detail:Purified by multi-step chromatography.
 
Applications:WB
Activity assay, GST pulldown, Proliferation assay
 
Application Notes:ATPase activity assay (positive). Western blot control.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Dry Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-80°C
 
Scientific Background:The 70 kDa heat shock protein Hsp70 belongs to the Hsp70 family of highly-related protein isoforms ranging in size from 66 kDa to 78 kDa. Hsc70 shares close biochemical and biological ties to Hsp70, and also belongs to the Hsp70 family. These proteins include cognate members found within major intracellular compartments and highly inducible isoforms predominantly cytoplasmic or nuclear in distribution. Members of the Hsp70 family function as molecular chaperones involved in such cellular functions as protein folding, transport, maturation and degradation, operating in an ATP-dependent manner. The molecular chaperones of the Hsp70 family recognize and bind to nascent polypeptide chains or partially folded intermediates of proteins, preventing their aggregation and misfolding, and the binding of ATP triggers a critical conformational change leading to the release of the bound substrate protein. Data demonstrates that with a ubiquitin -like domain at its amino terminus and its association with the 26S proteosome in HeLa cells , Bag-1 modulates the chaperone activity of Hsc70 and Hsp70. These findings reveal Bag-1’s role as a physical link between the Hsc70/Hsp70 chaperone system and the proteasome. Experimental data also shows that the ATPase domain and the substrate binding domain of Hsp70 (or Hsc70) cooperate to form a co-chaperone-chaperone complex with the synaptic vesicle cysteine string protein (csp), essential for normal neurotransmitter release.
 
HSP70/HSP72 (rat), (recombinant) SDS-PAGE
SDS-PAGE analysis of 0.5µg purified Rat HSP70 Protein.
HSP70/HSP72 (rat), (recombinant) Western blot
Western Blot analysis of 100ng of purified Rat HSP70 Protein (Prod. No. ADI-SPP-758) probed with Anti-HSP70 mAb (Prod. No. ADI-SPA-810) at 1µg/ml.
Please mouse over
HSP70/HSP72 (rat), (recombinant) SDS-PAGE HSP70/HSP72 (rat), (recombinant) Western blot

Product Literature References

Hypoxic Induced Decrease in Oxygen Consumption in Cuttlefish (Sepia officinalis) Is Associated with Minor Increases in Mantle Octopine but No Changes in Markers of Protein Turnover: J.C. Capaz, et al.; Front. Physiol. 8, 344 (2017), Abstract; Full Text
Diet-induced elevation of circulating HSP70 may trigger cell adhesion and promote the development of atherosclerosis in rats: F. Xie, et al.; Cell Stress Chaperones 21, 907 (2016), Abstract; Full Text
Pass the salt: physiological consequences of ecologically relevant hyposmotic exposure in juvenile gummy sharks (Mustelus antarcticus) and school sharks (Galeorhinus galeus): A.J. Morash, et al.; Conserv. Physiol. 4, cow036 (2016), Abstract; Full Text
Responses of heat shock protein 70 and caspase-3/7 to dietary selenomethionine in juvenile white sturgeon: W. Wang, et al.; Anim. Nutr. 2, 45 (2016), Application(s): Measurement of Hsp70 in muscle and liver tissues, Abstract; Full Text
Investigating Apoptozole as a Chemical Probe for HSP70 Inhibition: L.E. Evans; PLoS One 10, e0140006 (2015), Application(s): Cell Culture, Abstract; Full Text
Evidence of a role for both anti-Hsp70 antibody and endothelial surface membrane Hsp70 in atherosclerosis: X. Leng, et al.; Cell Stress Chaperones 18, 483 (2013), Abstract; Full Text
Absolute amounts and diffusibility of HSP72, HSP25, and αB-crystallin in fast- and slow-twitch skeletal muscle fibers of rat: N.T. Larkins, et al.; Am. J. Physiol. Cell Physiol. 302, C228 (2012), Abstract;
Experimental induction of salt-sensitive hypertension is associated with lymphocyte proliferative response to HSP70: B. Rodriguez-Iturbe, et al. ; Kidney Intl. Suppl. 74, S55 (2008), Application(s): Proliferation Assay , Abstract;
Heat shock protein 70 interacts with aquaporin-2 and regulates its trafficking: D. Brown, et al. ; J. Biol. Chem. 282, 28721 (2007), Application(s): GST Pulldown , Abstract;
Stress-induced extracellular Hsp72 is a functionally significant danger signal to the immune system: M. Fleshner, et al. ; Cell Stress Chaperones 8, 272 (2003), Abstract;

Related Products

Goat anti-mouse IgG, polyclonal antibody (AP conjugate) 

ELISA, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-SAB-101-J 1 ml 136.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

PC-12 (heat shocked) , (cell lysate) 

Rat, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-LYC-PC101-F 200 µg 127.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Recombinant protein
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2019 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,