Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSC70/HSP73 (bovine), (recombinant)

 
ADI-SPP-751-D 50 µg 207.00 USD
 
ADI-SPP-751-F 200 µg 568.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Heat shock cognate 71 kDa protein, Heat shock 70 kDa protein 8, HSPA8
 
MW:~73kDa
 
Source:Produced in E. coli.
 
UniProt ID:P19120
 
Formulation:Liquid. In 30mM TRIS-HCl, pH 7.5, containing 1.0mM EDTA, 2.0mM DTT, and 300mM sodium chloride.
 
Purity:≥90% (SDS-PAGE; Western blot)
 
Purity Detail:Purified by multi-step chromatography.
 
Applications:WB
Activity assay
 
Application Notes:ATPase activity assay (positive). Western blot control.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Dry Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-80°C
 
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock proteins contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
 
SPP-751 SDS-PAGE
SDS-PAGE analysis: Lane 1: MW marker, Lane 2: 0.5µg of Recombinant Hsc70 (HSP73) Protein.
SPP-751 WB
Western Blot analysis: Lane 1: MWM, Lane 2: 100 ng of Bovine Hsc70 (HSP73) Protein, Lane 3: 100 ng of E. coli DnaK Protein. Left: probed with anti-Hsc70 (HSP73) mAb. Right: probed with anti-DnaK mAb.
Please mouse over
SPP-751 SDS-PAGE SPP-751 WB

Product Literature References

Evidence that Hsc70 is associated with CNV particles and plays a role in CNV particle disassembly: S.B. Alam & D. Rochon; J. Virol. 91, e01555 (2017), Abstract;
Selection and identification of ligand peptides targeting a model of castrate-resistant osteogenic prostate cancer and their receptors: J. Mandelin, et al.; PNAS 112, 3776 (2015), Application(s): Western Blotting, Abstract; Full Text
The cyclopentenone prostaglandin 15-deoxy-delta(12,14)- PGJ2 attenuates the development of colon injury caused by dinitrobenzene sulphonic acid in the rat: C. Thiemermann, et al. ; Br. J. Pharmacol. 138, 678 (2003), Application(s): WB , Abstract;
Tissue-specific expression of inducible and constitutive Hsp70 isoforms in the western painted turtle: L.T. Buck, et al. ; J. Exp. Biol. 206, 303 (2003), Application(s): WB , Abstract;
Patterns of variation in levels of hsp70 in natural rocky shore populations from microscales to mesoscales: P.M. Halpin, et al.; Integr. Comp. Biol. 42, 815 (2002), Application(s): WB , Abstract;
Possible association of non-binding of HSP70 to HLA-DRB1 peptide sequences and protection from rheumatoid arthritis: G.E. Dannecker, et al. ; Immunogenetics 54, 67 (2002), Abstract;
Small glutamine-rich protein/viral protein U-binding protein is a novel cochaperone that affects heat shock protein 70 activity: A.T. Panganiban, et al. ; Cell Stress Chaperones 7, 258 (2002), Application(s): WB , Abstract;

Related Products

HeLa, (cell lysate) 

Human, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-LYC-HL100-F 200 µg 109.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Rabbit anti-rat IgG, polyclonal antibody (HRP conjugate) 

ELISA, IHC, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-SAB-200-J 1 ml 133.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Recombinant protein
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,