Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSP70-A1 (mouse), (recombinant)

 
ADI-SPP-502-D 50 µg 201.00 USD
 
ADI-SPP-502-F 200 µg 469.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Heat shock protein 70
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (100ng, colorimetric)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
MW:~70kDa (observed)
 
Source:Produced in E. coli.
 
UniProt ID:Q61696 (Hspa1a), P17879 (Hspa1b)
 
Formulation:Liquid. In Dulbecco’s PBS, pH 7.5, containing 5.0mM glutathione.
 
Purity:≥85% (SDS-PAGE; Western blot)
 
Purity Detail:Purified by multi-step chromatography.
 
Applications:WB
Activity assay
 
Application Notes:ATPase activity assay (positive). Western blot control.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Dry Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-80°C
 
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock proteins contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
 
SPP-502 SDS-PAGE
SDS-PAGE Analysis: Lane 1: MWM; Lane 2: 1.0 µg of purified Mouse Hsp70-A1 Protein.
SPP-502 WB
Western Blot Analysis: Lane 1: MWM; Lane 2: 100 ng Mouse Hsp70-A1 Protein (Prod. No. ADI-SPP-502); Lane 3: 50 ng E. coli DnaK Protein (Prod. No. ADI-SPP-630); Left: probed with Hsp70 mAb (Prod. No. ADI-SPA-810) at 1.0 µg/ml. Right: probed with DnaK mAb (Prod. No. ADI-SPA-880) at 1.0 µg/ml.
Please mouse over
SPP-502 SDS-PAGE SPP-502 WB

Related Products

Goat anti-mouse IgG, polyclonal antibody (AP conjugate) 

ELISA, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-SAB-101-J 1 ml 129.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

PC-12 (heat shocked) , (cell lysate) 

Rat, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-LYC-PC101-F 200 µg 108.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Recombinant protein
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,