Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSC70/HSP70 monoclonal antibody (N27F3-4) (AP conjugate)

 
ADI-SPA-820AP-D 50 µl 219.00 USD
 
ADI-SPA-820AP-F 200 µl 471.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Hsc70/Hsp73, Hsp70/Hsp72
 
Clone:N27F3-4
 
Host:Mouse
 
Isotype:IgG1
 
Immunogen:Purified Hsc70 (Hsp73) and Hsp70 (Hsp72) isolated from human HeLa cells.
 
UniProt ID:P0DMV8 (HSP70/HSP72), P11142 (HSC70/HSP73)
 
GenBank ID:M11717 (HSP70), Y00371 (HSC70)
 
Species reactivity:Human, Mouse, Rat
Beluga, Bovine, Chicken, Dog, Fish, Guinea pig, Hamster, Monkey, Porcine, Plant, Rabbit, Sheep, Xenopus
 
Applications:WB
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (1:1,000, colorimetric)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~72-73kDa by Western blot.
 
Purity Detail:Ion exchange purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In 100mM TRIS, pH 7.6, containing 150mM sodium chloride, 1mM magnesium chloride, and 0.1mM zinc.
 
Shipping:Blue Ice Not Frozen
 
Long Term Storage:+4°C
 
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock protiens contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
 
SPA-820AP WB
Western blot analysis of monkey Vero cell lysate, probed with Prod. No. ADI-SPA-820AP.
Please mouse over
SPA-820AP WB

Product Literature References

CHIP deletion reveals functional redundancy of E3 ligases in promoting degradation of both signaling proteins and expanded glutamine proteins: A. Lieberman, et al. ; Hum. Mol. Genet. 17, 3942 (2008), Application(s): WB using mouse cell lysates, Abstract;
The effects of exercise duration on adrenal HSP72/73 induction in rats: N. Tumer, et al. ; Acta Physiol. Scand. 167, 227 (1999), Application(s): WB using rat samples, Abstract;

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Monoclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

Technical Posters
Disease-Associated Stress Signaling
Disease-Associated Stress Signaling
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,