Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSC70 (plant) monoclonal antibody (1D9)

 
ADI-SPA-818-D 50 µg 194.00 USD
 
ADI-SPA-818-F 200 µg 399.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Heat shock protein 70, Hsc70, Hsp73
 
Clone:1D9
 
Host:Mouse
 
Isotype:IgG1
 
Immunogen:Recombinant spinach Hsc70 (Hsp73).
 
Species reactivity:Porcine, Plant
 
Applications:IP, WB
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (1:1,000, colorimetric)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~78kDa by Western blot.
 
Purity Detail:Protein G affinity purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS containing 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock protiens contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
 
SPA-818 WB
Western blot analysis of HSC70 (plant, ER, BiP): Lane 1: MW marker, Lane 2: Apple, Lane 3: Carrot, Lane 4: Spinach.
Please mouse over
SPA-818 WB

Product Literature References

Arabidopsis AZI1 family proteins mediate signal mobilization for systemic defence priming: N.M. Cecchini, et al.; Nat. Commun. 6, 7658 (2015), Application(s): Western Blot, Abstract;
Integrative genome-wide analysis reveals HLP1, a novel RNA-binding protein, regulates plant flowering by targeting alternative polyadenylation: Y. Zhang, et al.; Cell. Res. 25, 864 (2015), Application(s): Western Blot, Abstract; Full Text
AtCCX3 Is an Arabidopsis Endomembrane H(+)-Dependent K(+) Transporter: K. Hirschi, et al. ; Plant Physiol. 148, 1474 (2008), Application(s): WB using porcine cell lysates, Abstract;
The Arabidopsis cax1 mutant exhibits impaired ion homeostasis, development, and hormonal responses and reveals interplay among vacuolar transporters: K.D. Hirschi, et al. ; Plant Cell 15, 347 (2003), Application(s): WB using plant (arabidopsis, tobacco) samples, Abstract;
Mechanism of cell death and disease resistance induction by transgenic expression of bacterio-opsin: E. Lam, et al. ; Plant J. 30, 499 (2002), Application(s): WB using plant (tobacco) samples, Abstract;

Related Products

Goat anti-mouse IgG, polyclonal antibody (AP conjugate) 

ELISA, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-SAB-101-J 1 ml 129.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Monoclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,