Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSC70 (plant) monoclonal antibody (5B7)

 
ADI-SPA-817-D 50 µg 215.00 USD
 
ADI-SPA-817-F 200 µg 420.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Heat shock protein 70, Hsc70, Hsp73
 
Clone:5B7
 
Host:Mouse
 
Isotype:IgG1
 
Immunogen:Recombinant spinach Hsc70 (Hsp73).
 
Species reactivity:Plant
 
Applications:IP, WB
 
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~70kDa by Western blot.
 
Purity Detail:Protein G affinity purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS containing 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock protiens contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
 
SPA-817 WB
Western blot analysis of HSC70: Lane 1: MW marker, Lane 2: DnaK Recombinant E. coli Protein, Lane 3: Banana Lysate, Lane 4: Orange Lysate, Lane 5: Carrot Lysate, Lane 6: Cytosolic wheat HSC70.
Please mouse over
SPA-817 WB

Product Literature References

Pexophagy and peroxisomal protein turnover in plants: P.G. Young & B. Bartel; Biochim. Biophys. Acta 1863, 999 (2016), Application(s): Western Blot, Abstract;
Structural organization of the spinach endoplasmic reticulum-luminal 70-kilodalton heat-shock cognate gene and expression of 70-kilodalton heat-shock genes during cold acclimation: C.L. Guy, et al. ; Plant Physiol. 104, 1359 (1994), Application(s): IP, WB using plant (spinach) samples, Abstract;

Related Products

Goat anti-mouse IgG, polyclonal antibody (AP conjugate) 

ELISA, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-SAB-101-J 1 ml 129.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Monoclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,