Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSC70/HSP73 polyclonal antibody

 
ADI-SPA-816-D 50 µg 161.00 USD
 
ADI-SPA-816-F 200 µg 356.00 USD
 
ADI-SPA-816-J 1 mg 1,424.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Heat shock protein 70, Hsc70, Hsp73
 
Host:Rabbit
 
Immunogen:Synthetic peptide corresponding to a portion of human Hsc70 (Hsp73). The sequence is completely conserved in rat, mouse, hamster and bovine.
 
UniProt ID:P11142
 
GenBank ID:Y00371
 
Species reactivity:Human, Mouse, Rat
Bovine, Dog, Guinea pig, Hamster, Monkey, Porcine, Rabbit, Sheep
 
Applications:IHC (PS), WB
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (1:1,000, colorimetric)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~73kDa by Western blot.
 
Purity Detail:Protein A affinity purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS, pH 7.2, containing 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock protiens contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
 
SPA-816 WB
Western Blot Analysis of Hsc70 (Hsp73): Lane 1: MWM, Lane 2: HSC70/HSP70 (bovine), (recombinant) (Cat #: ADI-SPP-751) Lane 3: HSP70/HSP72 (human), (recombinant) (Cat #: ADI-NSP-555), Lane 4: HeLa Cell Lysate, Lane 5: L929 Cell Lysate, Lane 6: PC-12 Cell Lysate, Lane 7: CHO-K1 Cell Lysate, Lane 8: RK-13 Cell Lysate
SPA-816 IHC
Immunohistochemistry analysis of human spleen tissue stained with HSC70/HSP73, pAb at 10µg/ml.
Please mouse over
SPA-816 WB SPA-816 IHC

Product Literature References

HSPB8 and the Co-Chaperone BAG3 Are Highly Expressed During the Synthetic Phase of Rat Myometrium Programming During Pregnancy: N.M. Marsh, et al.; Biol. Reprod. 92, 131 (2015), Application(s): Western Blot, Abstract; Full Text
AICAR-induced activation of AMPK negatively regulates myotube hypertrophy through the HSP72-mediated pathway in C2C12 skeletal muscle cells: T. Egawa, et al.; Am. J. Physiol. Endocrinol. Metab. 306, E344 (2014), Application(s): WB using mouse cell lysate, Abstract; Full Text
Rictor/mTORC2 facilitates central regulation of energy and glucose homeostasis: H.E. Kocalis, et al.; Mol. Metab. 3, 394 (2014), Application(s): Western-blot using mouse tissue, Abstract; Full Text
Rescue of atypical protein kinase C in epithelia by the cytoskeleton and Hsp70 family chaperones: P. Salas, et al. ; J. Cell. Sci. 122, 2491 (2009), Application(s): WB using human & mouse cell lysates & tissue, Abstract;
Downregulation of renal TonEBP in hypokalemic rats: U.S. Jeon, et al.; Am. J. Physiol. Renal Physiol. 293, F408 (2007), Application(s): WB using rat tissue, Abstract;
Tid1 Isoforms Are Mitochondrial DnaJ-like Chaperones with Unique Carboxyl Termini That Determine Cytosolic Fate: B. Lu, et al. ; J. Biol. Chem. 281, 13150 (2006), Application(s): WB using rabbit samples, Abstract;
Priming biologically active antibody responses against an isolated, conformational viral epitope by DNA vaccination: R. Schirmbeck, et al. ; J. Immunol. 169, 1251 (2002), Application(s): WB using human samples, Abstract;
Cancer-associated retinopathy induced by both anti-recoverin and anti-hsc70 antibodies in vivo: I. Maruyama, et al. ; Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 40, 3160 (1999), Application(s): IHC, WB using rat samples, Abstract;

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Polyclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,