Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSP70/HSP72 polyclonal antibody

 
ADI-SPA-811-D 50 µg 151.00 USD
 
ADI-SPA-811-F 200 µg 356.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Hsp70, HspA1A, Heat shock protein 70, HspA1B, Hsp72
 
Host:Rabbit
 
Immunogen:Synthetic peptide corresponding to a portion of human Hsp70.
 
UniProt ID:P0DMV8 (HSPA1A), P0DMV9 (HSPA1B)
 
GenBank ID:M11717
 
Gene/Protein Identifier:NP_005336.3 (RefSeq), NM_005345 (RefSeq), 3303 (Entrez GeneID), 140550 (OMIM)
 
Species reactivity:Human, Mouse, Rat
Beluga, Bovine, Dog, Hamster, Monkey, Porcine, Sheep
 
Applications:IP, WB
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (1:1,000, ECL)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~70kDa by Western blot.
 
Purity Detail:Protein A affinity purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS containing 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock protiens contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
 
SPA-811 WB
Western blot analysis of HSP70 pAb: Lane 1: HSP70 (HSP72) Recombinant Human Protein, Lane 2: HSC70 (HSP73) Recombinant Bovine Protein (negative control), Lane 3: HeLa Cell Lysate, Heat Shocked, Lane 4: PC-12 Cell Lysate, Heat Shocked, Lane 5: Vero Cell Lysate, Heat Shocked, Lane 6: CHO-K1 Cell Lysate, Heat Shocked
Please mouse over
SPA-811 WB

Product Literature References

Differential expression patterns among heat-shock protein genes and thermal responses in the whitefly Bemisia tabaci(MEAM 1): F. Diaz, et al.; J. Therm. Biol. 52, 199 (2015), Application(s): Western Blot, Abstract;
DCPIP (2,6-dichlorophenolindophenol) as a genotype-directed redox chemotherapeutic targeting NQO1*2 breast carcinoma: C.M. Cabello, et al.; Free Radic. Res. 45, 276 (2011), Abstract;
Downregulation of renal TonEBP in hypokalemic rats: U.S. Jeon, et al.; Am. J. Physiol. Renal Physiol. 293, F408 (2007), Application(s): WB using rat tissue, Abstract;

Related Products

HSP70/HSP72 (human), (recombinant) 

A molecular chaperone that assists in the folding of emerging polypeptides and the refolding of denatured proteins.
Produced in E. coli., ≥95% (SDS-PAGE; Western blot), ELISA, IHC, WB, Activity assay, Antigen microarray, Apoptosis assay, in vitro Assay | Print as PDF
 
ADI-NSP-555-D 50 µg 298.00 USD
 
ADI-NSP-555-F 200 µg 853.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

HSC70/HSP73 (bovine), (recombinant) 

Produced in E. coli., ≥90% (SDS-PAGE; Western blot), WB, Activity assay | Print as PDF
 
ADI-SPP-751-D 50 µg 207.00 USD
 
ADI-SPP-751-F 200 µg 568.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

PC-12 (heat shocked) , (cell lysate) 

Rat, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-LYC-PC101-F 200 µg 108.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Polyclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,