Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSP70/HSP72 monoclonal antibody (C92F3A-5) (biotin conjugate)

ADI-SPA-810B-D 50 µg 218.00 USD
ADI-SPA-810B-F 200 µg 459.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Hsp70, HspA1A, Heat shock protein 70, HspA1B, Hsp72
Immunogen:Native human Hsp70.
GenBank ID:M11717
Gene/Protein Identifier:NP_005336.3 (RefSeq), NM_005345 (RefSeq), 3303 (Entrez GeneID), 140550 (OMIM)
Species reactivity:Human, Mouse, Rat
Avian, Beluga, Bovine, Chicken, Fish, Guinea pig, Hamster, Monkey, Porcine, Rabbit, Sheep
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (1:1,000, ECL)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~70kDa by Western blot.
Purity Detail:Protein G affinity purified.
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS, pH 7.2, containing 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide.
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
Long Term Storage:-20°C
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock proteins contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.

Product Literature References

Xenon pretreatment may prevent early memory decline after isoflurane anesthesia and surgery in mice: M.P. Vizcaychipi, et al.; PLoS One 6, e26394 (2011), Application(s): Western blot, Abstract; Full Text
HSP70 protects against TNF-induced lethal inflammatory shock: C. Libert, et al. ; Immunity 16, 685 (2002), Application(s): WB using mouse samples, Abstract;

Related Products

3T3 (heat shocked) , (cell lysate) 

Mouse, WB | Print as PDF
ADI-LYC-3T101-F 200 µg 111.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

HeLa (heat shocked) , (cell lysate) 

Human, WB | Print as PDF
ADI-LYC-HL101-F 200 µg 111.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

Product Toolbox


Certificate of Analysis


By target:
By biological activity:
HSP70 Monoclonal antibody
By catalog section:


Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2018 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,