Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSP70/HSP72 monoclonal antibody (C92F3A-5) (AP conjugate)

ADI-SPA-810AP-D 50 µg 228.00 USD
ADI-SPA-810AP-F 200 µg 439.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Hsp70, HspA1A, Heat shock protein 70, HspA1B, Hsp72
Immunogen:Native human Hsp70.
GenBank ID:M11717
Gene/Protein Identifier:NP_005336.3 (RefSeq), NM_005345 (RefSeq), 3303 (Entrez GeneID), 140550 (OMIM)
Species reactivity:Human, Mouse, Rat
Bovine, Chicken, Dog, Fish, Teal
Applications:ELISA, WB
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (1:1,000, colorimetric)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
Purity Detail:Protein G affinity purified.
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS containing 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide.
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
Long Term Storage:-20°C
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock proteins contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
Western blot analysis of HSP70/HSP72, mAb (C92F3A-5) (AP conjugate) (Prod. No. ADI-SPA-810AP): Lane 1: MW marker, Lane 2: HSP70/HSP72 (human), (recombinant) (Prod. No. ADI-NSP-555), Lane 3: HSC70/HSP73 (bovine), (recombinant) (Prod. No. ADI-SPP-751) (Negative Control), Lane 4: HeLa (Prod. No. ADI-LYC-HL100), Lane 5: HeLa (heat shocked) (Prod. No. ADI-LYC-HL101).
Please mouse over

Product Literature References

Furan fatty acids efficiently rescue brain cells from cell death induced by oxidative stress: A. Teixeira, et al.; Food Funct. 4, 1209 (2013), Abstract;
Augmentation of immune cell activity against tumor cells by Rauwolfia radix: J.C. Cyong, et al. ; J. Ethnopharmacol. 81, 365 (2002), Application(s): EIA using human samples, Abstract;
Estramustine phosphate enhances the effects of hyperthermia and induces the small heat shock protein HSP27 in the human prostate carcinoma cell line PC-3: P.L. Moseley, et al. ; Urol. Res. 30, 130 (2002), Application(s): WB using human samples, Abstract;
Short-term exercise improves myocardial tolerance to in vivo ischemia-reperfusion in the rat: H. Naito, et al. ; J. Appl. Physiol. 91, 2205 (2001), Application(s): WB using rat samples, Abstract;
Stress protein induction in skeletal muscle comparison of laboratory models to naturally occurring hypertrophy: C.R. Ross, et al. ; J. Appl. Physiol. 76, 598 (1994), Application(s): WB using teal samples, Abstract;

Product Toolbox


Certificate of Analysis


By target:
By biological activity:
HSP70 Monoclonal antibody
By catalog section:


Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

Technical Posters
Disease-Associated Stress Signaling
Disease-Associated Stress Signaling
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2018 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,