Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSP70 (fish) polyclonal antibody

 
ADI-SPA-763-D 50 µl 205.00 USD
 
ADI-SPA-763-F 200 µl 313.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Hsp70, HspA1A, Heat shock protein 70, HspA1B, Hsp72
 
Host:Rabbit
 
Immunogen:Recombinant salmon Hsp70.
 
UniProt ID:Q91233
 
Species reactivity:Human, Mouse, Rat
Bovine, Chicken, Dog, Drosophila, Fish
 
Applications:WB
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (1:1,000, colorimetric)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~70kDa by Western blot.
 
Purity Detail:Antiserum.
 
Formulation:Liquid. Whole rabbit serum.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock protiens contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
 
ADI-SPA-763 WB
Western Blot Analysis of Hsp70 (fish), pAb (Prod. No. ADI-SPA-763): Lane 1: HSP70/HSP72 (Chinook Salmon) (recombinant) (Prod. No. ADI-SPP-763), Lane 2: Dnak (E.Coli) (recombinant) (Prod. No. ADI-SPP-630), Lane 3: RTG-2 Cell Lysate, Lane 4: HeLa Cell Lysate (Prod. No. ADI-LYC-HL100), Lane 5: L-929 Cell Lysate, Lane 6: Rat-2 Cell Lysate, Lane 7: MDBK Cell Lysate, Lane 8: MDCK Cell Lysate, Lane 9: Drosophila Cell Lysate, Lane 10: Chicken Heart Lysate
Please mouse over
ADI-SPA-763 WB

Product Literature References

Silver Nanoparticles Induce Degradation of the Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress Sensor Activating Transcription Factor-6 Leading to Activation of the NLRP-3 Inflammasome: J.C. Simard, et al.; J. Biol. Chem. 290, 5926 (2015), Application(s): Western Blotting, Abstract; Full Text
Effects of the Thermal Environment on Articular Chondrocyte Metabolism: A Fundamental Study to Facilitate Establishment of an Effective Thermotherapy for Osteoarthritis: A. Ito, et al.; J. Jpn. Phys. Ther. Assoc. 17, 14 (2014), Application(s): Western Blot, Abstract; Full Text

Related Products

HSP70/HSP72 (Chinook salmon), (recombinant) 

Produced in E. coli., ≥90% (SDS-PAGE; Western blot), WB, Activity assay | Print as PDF
 
ADI-SPP-763-D 50 µg 227.00 USD
 
ADI-SPP-763-F 200 µg 494.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

DnaK (E. coli), (recombinant) 

Produced in E. coli., ≥95% (SDS-PAGE; Western blot), ELISA, WB, Activity assay, in vitro Assay | Print as PDF
 
ADI-SPP-630-D 50 µg 194.00 USD
 
ADI-SPP-630-F 200 µg 457.00 USD
 
ADI-SPP-630-J 1 mg 1,275.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

HeLa, (cell lysate) 

Human, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-LYC-HL100-F 200 µg 109.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Goat anti-rabbit IgG, polyclonal antibody (AP conjugate) 

ELISA, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-SAB-301-J 1 ml 129.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Polyclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

Technical Posters
Disease-Associated Stress Signaling
Disease-Associated Stress Signaling
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,