Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSC70/HSP70 polyclonal antibody

 
ADI-SPA-757-D 50 µg 140.00 USD
 
ADI-SPA-757-F 200 µg 345.00 USD
 
ADI-SPA-757-J 1 mg 1,300.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Heat shock protein 70, Hsc70, Hsp73
 
Host:Rabbit
 
Immunogen:Synthetic peptide corresponding to a portion of rat Hsp70.
 
UniProt ID:P63018
 
Species reactivity:Human, Mouse, Rat
Bovine, Chicken, Dog, Drosophila, Fish, Guinea pig, Hamster, Monkey, Porcine, Plant, Rabbit, Sheep, Yeast
 
Applications:IHC (PS), WB
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (1:1,000, colorimetric)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~70kDa by Western blot.
 
Purity Detail:Protein A affinity purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS containing 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock protiens contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
 
SPA-757 IHC
Immunohistochemistry analysis of human spleen, neutrophils tissue stained with HSC70/HSP70, pAb at 10µg/ml.
ADI-SPA-757 WB
Western blot analysis of HSC70/HSP70, pAb (Product No. ADI-SPA-757): Lane 1: MW Marker , Lane 2: 3T3 Cell Lysate (Product No. ADI-LYC-3T100), Lane 3: 3T3 Cell Lysate (heat shocked) (Product No. ADI-LYC-3T101), Lane 4: PC-12 Cell Lysate (Product No. ADI-LYC-PC100), Lane 5: PC-12 Cell Lysate (heat shocked) (Product No. ADI-LYC-PC101), Lane 6: HeLa Cell Lysate (Product No. ADI-LYC-HL100), Lane 7: HeLa Cell Lysate (heat shocked) (Product No. ADI-LYC-HL101), Lane 8: HSP70/HSP72 (human), (recombinant) (Product No. ADI-NSP-555), Lane 9: HSC70/HSP73 (bovine), (recombinant) (Product No. ADI-SPP-751)
Please mouse over
SPA-757 IHC ADI-SPA-757 WB

Product Literature References

Detection of active proteasome structures in brain extracts: proteasome features of August rat brain with violations in monoamine metabolism: P.A. Erokhov, et al.; Oncotarget 8, 70695 (2017), Abstract; Full Text
Effects of feed restriction on the upper temperature tolerance and heat shock response in juvenile green and white sturgeons: S. Lee, et al.; Comp. Biochem. Physiol. A Mol. Integr. Physiol. 198, 87 (2016), Application(s): Used with the primary antibody, Abstract;
Proteomic identification of hair cell repair proteins in the model sea anemone Nematostella vectensis: P.C. Tang, et al.; Hear. Res. 327, 245 (2015), Application(s): Inhibition experiments, Abstract;

Related Products

3T3, (cell lysate) 

Mouse, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-LYC-3T100-F 200 µg 103.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

HeLa, (cell lysate) 

Human, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-LYC-HL100-F 200 µg 109.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

HeLa (heat shocked) , (cell lysate) 

Human, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-LYC-HL101-F 200 µg 109.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

BAG-1M (human), (recombinant) (His-tag) 

Produced in E. coli. Human BAG-1M is fused at the N-terminus to a His-tag., ≥80% (SDS-PAGE; Western Blot), WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-APR-400-0050 50 µg 194.00 USD
 
ADI-APR-400-0200 200 µg 478.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

BAG-1S (human), (recombinant) (His-tag) (GST-tag) 

Produced in E. coli. Human BAG-1S is fused at the N-terminus to a GST and His-tag., ≥80% (SDS-PAGE; Western Blot), WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-APR-401-0050 50 µg 200.00 USD
 
ADI-APR-401-0200 200 µg 465.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Polyclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,