Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSP70B' polyclonal antibody

 
ADI-SPA-756-E 100 µg 356.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Hsp70B prime, Heat shock protein 70 B'
 
Host:Rabbit
 
Immunogen:Synthetic peptide corresponding to the sequence near the C-terminus of human Hsp70B'.
 
UniProt ID:P17066
 
Species reactivity:Human, Mouse
 
Applications:IHC, IP, WB
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Immunoprecipitation (1:100)
Western Blot (1µg/ml)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~70kDa by Western blot.
 
Purity Detail:Protein A affinity purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS, pH 7.2, containing 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock protiens contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
 
Technical Info/Product Notes:US Patent No. 7,326,574.

Recommended by the Human Protein Atlas Organization for IHC (Ensembl No. ENSG00000173110).
 

Please mouse over

Product Literature References

A therapeutic dose of doxorubicin activates ubiquitin-proteasome system-mediated proteolysis by acting on both the ubiquitination apparatus and proteasome: J. Liu, et al. ; Am. J. Physiol. Heart Circ. Physiol. 295, H2541 (2008), Application(s): WB using mouse cell lysates, Abstract;
Impaired ERAD and ER stress are early and specific events in polyglutamine toxicity: S. Lindquist, et al. ; Genes Dev. 22, 3308 (2008), Application(s): WB using human cell lysates, Abstract;

Related Products

HeLa (heat shocked) , (cell lysate) 

Human, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-LYC-HL101-F 200 µg 109.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Polyclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,