Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSP70B' monoclonal antibody (165f)

ADI-SPA-754-D 50 µg 198.00 USD
ADI-SPA-754-F 200 µg 407.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Hsp70B prime, Heat shock protein 70 B'
Immunogen:Synthetic peptide corresponding to the sequence near the C-terminus of human HSP70B'.
UniProt ID:P17066
Species reactivity:Human
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (1:1,000, ECL)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~70kDa by Western blot.
Purity Detail:Protein G affinity purified.
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS, pH 7.2, containing 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide.
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
Long Term Storage:-20°C
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock protiens contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
Technical Info/Product Notes:US Patent No. 7,326,574.

Please mouse over

Product Literature References

IER5 generates a novel hypo-phosphorylated active form of HSF1 and contributes to tumorigenesis: Y. Asano, et al.; Sci. Rep. 12, 19174 (2016), Application(s): Western blot, Abstract; Full Text
DCPIP (2,6-dichlorophenolindophenol) as a genotype-directed redox chemotherapeutic targeting NQO1*2 breast carcinoma: C.M. Cabello, et al.; Free Radic. Res. 45, 276 (2011), Abstract;

Related Products

Goat anti-mouse IgG F(ab')2, polyclonal antibody (HRP conjugate) 

ELISA, IHC, WB | Print as PDF
ADI-SAB-100-J 1 ml 120.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

HeLa (heat shocked) , (cell lysate) 

Human, WB | Print as PDF
ADI-LYC-HL101-F 200 µg 111.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

Product Toolbox


Certificate of Analysis


By target:
By biological activity:
HSP70 Monoclonal antibody
By catalog section:


Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2018 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,