Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

iNOS polyclonal antibody

 
ADI-KAS-NO001-D 50 µg 213.00 USD
 
ADI-KAS-NO001-F 200 µg 363.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:NOS2, NOS II, Nitric oxide synthase (inducible), Hepatocyte NOS
 
Host:Rabbit
 
Immunogen:Synthetic peptide corresponding to aa 1131-1144 of mouse iNOS.
 
UniProt ID:P29477
 
Gene/Protein Identifier:NM_010927 (RefSeq)
 
Source:Purified from rabbit serum.
 
Species reactivity:Mouse, Rat
Bovine
 
Applications:IP, WB
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (1:1,000, ECL)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~130kDa by Western blot.
 
Purity Detail:Protein A affinity purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS containing 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide.
 
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:The diffusible free radical gas nitric oxide (NO) affects a variety of physiological functions, and is a key regulator of the cardiovascular, nervous, and immune systems. NO is synthesized in many tissues from L-arginine, oxygen, and NADPH by three known isoforms of a heme-containing flavoprotein termed NO synthase (nNOS/NOS-I, iNOS/NOS-II, and eNOS/NOS-III). nNOS is a constitutively expressed neuronal NOS isoform that exits in its latent form until it is activated by the binding of calmodulin follo wing elevation of intracellular calcium levels. The C-terminus of nNOS contains a conserved serine residue, Ser1417, analogous to Ser1177 of the constitutively expressed endothelial NOS isoform (eNOS). Phosphorylation of Ser1417 is believed to regulate nNOS activation, particularly in glucose-sensing neurons, where inhibition of AMPK pathways by glucose and leptin serve to suppress nNOS activity, whereas activation of AMPK by insulin leads to nNOS activation.
 
iNOS polyclonal antibody Western blot
Western blot analysis: rat brain extract, probed with iNOS, pAb.
Please mouse over
iNOS polyclonal antibody Western blot

Product Literature References

C57BL/6N Mice Are More Resistant to Ehrlich Ascites Tumors Than C57BL/6J Mice: The Role of Macrophage Nitric Oxide: S. Kalish, et al.; Med. Sci. Monit. Basic Res. 21, 235 (2015), Application(s): Western Blot, Abstract; Full Text
Dietary Supplementation of Genistein Attenuates Inflammatory Responses and Oxidative Stress during Cutaneous Wound Healing in Diabetic Mice: H. Eo, et al.; J. Agr. Sci. 7, 80 (2015), Application(s): Western Blotting, Full Text
Phenolic content of extra virgin olive oil is essential to restore endothelial dysfunction but not to prevent vascular inflammation in atherosclerotic lesions of Apo E deficient mice: C. Claro, et al.; J. Funct. Foods 15, 126 (2015), Application(s): Western Blot,
Protective effect of a novel Rho kinase inhibitor WAR-5 in experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis by modulating inflammatory response and neurotrophic factors: Y.H. Li, et al.; Exp. Mol. Pathol. 99, 220 (2015), Application(s): Injection into mouse abdominal cavity, Abstract;
Proapoptotic nitric oxide production in amyloid β protein-treated cerebral microvascular endothelial cells: M. Oike, et al. ; Microcirculation 14, 89 (2007), Application(s): WB using bovine cell lysates, Abstract;

Related Products

Brain (rat), (tissue extract) 

Rat brain extract, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-LYT-RB100-F 200 µg 114.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Brain (mouse), (tissue extract) 

Mouse brain extract., WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-LYT-MB100-F 200 µg 114.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Goat anti-rabbit IgG, polyclonal antibody (HRP conjugate) 

ELISA, IHC, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-SAB-300-J 1 ml 124.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
NOS
By biological activity:
NOS Polyclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2019 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,