Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

nNOS polyclonal antibody

ADI-KAP-NO030-D 50 µg 164.00 USD
ADI-KAP-NO030-F 200 µg 352.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Nitric oxide synthase (neuronal), NOS I
Immunogen:Synthetic peptide corresponding to the sequence near the C-terminus of human nNOS.
UniProt ID:P29475
Species reactivity:Mouse, Rat
Applications:IHC (PS), WB
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:Western Blot (1:250, ECL)
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
Application Notes:Detects a band of ~155kDa by Western blot.
Purity Detail:Protein A affinity purified.
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS, pH 7.2, containing 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide.
Handling:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles.
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
Long Term Storage:-20°C
Scientific Background:The diffusible free radical gas nitric oxide (NO) affects a variety of physiological functions, and is a key regulator of the cardiovascular, nervous, and immune systems. NO is synthesized in many tissues from L-arginine, oxygen, and NADPH by three known isoforms of a heme-containing flavoprotein termed NO synthase (nNOS/NOS-I, iNOS/NOS-II, and eNOS/NOS-III). nNOS is a constitutively expressed neuronal NOS isoform that exits in its latent form until it is activated by the binding of calmodulin follo wing elevation of intracellular calcium levels. The C-terminus of nNOS contains a conserved serine residue, Ser1417, analogous to Ser1177 of the constitutively expressed endothelial NOS isoform (eNOS). Phosphorylation of Ser1417 is believed to regulate nNOS activation, particularly in glucose-sensing neurons, where inhibition of AMPK pathways by glucose and leptin serve to suppress nNOS activity, whereas activation of AMPK by insulin leads to nNOS activation.
Western blot analysis: Lane 1: MW marker, Lane 2: Rat Brain, Lane 3: Mouse Brain.
IHC Analysis: Human brain, cortex tissue stained with nNOS, pAb at 20µg/ml.
Please mouse over

Related Products

Goat anti-rabbit IgG, polyclonal antibody (HRP conjugate) 

ELISA, IHC, WB | Print as PDF
ADI-SAB-300-J 1 ml 120.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

Brain (mouse), (tissue extract) 

Mouse brain extract., WB | Print as PDF
ADI-LYT-MB100-F 200 µg 111.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

Brain (rat), (tissue extract) 

Rat brain extract, WB | Print as PDF
ADI-LYT-RB100-F 200 µg 111.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?

Product Toolbox


Certificate of Analysis


By target:
By biological activity:
NOS Polyclonal antibody
By catalog section:


Technical Service
Customer Service

Recommend this page

For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2018 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,