Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSP70 (low endotoxin) (human), (recombinant)

Low endotoxin HSP70 recombinant protein.
 
ADI-ESP-555-D 50 µg 327.00 USD
 
ADI-ESP-555-F 200 µg 816.00 USD
Bulk Request
 
Replaces Prod. #: ALX-201-214

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Heat shock protein 70, HspA1A, HspA1B, HSP72
 
MW:~72kDa
 
Source:Produced in E. coli.
 
UniProt ID:P08107
 
GenBank ID:M11717
 
Gene/Protein Identifier:NP_005336.3 (RefSeq), NM_005345 (RefSeq), 3303 (Entrez GeneID), 140550 (OMIM)
 
Formulation:Liquid. In Dulbecco’s PBS.
 
Purity:≥90% (SDS-PAGE; Western blot)
 
Purity Detail:Purified by multi-step chromatography.
 
Endotoxin Content:<50EU/mg purified protein (LAL test)
 
Applications:ELISA, WB
Activity assay, in vitro Assay
 
Application Notes:ATPase activity assay (positive). Western blot control.
 
Long Term Storage:-80°C
 
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock protiens contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
 
ADI-ESP-555 SDS-PAGE
SDS-PAGE analysis of HSP70 (low endotoxin) (human), (recombinant): Lane 1: MW marker, Lane 2: 1µg, Lane 3: 2µg, Lane 4: 5µg HSP70.
ADI-ESP-555 WB
Western Blot Analysis of HSP70 (low endotoxin) (human), (recombinant): Left blot probed with HSP70 mAb (Prod. No. ADI-SPA-810) - Lane 1: MW Marker, Lane 2: HeLa lysate (Prod. No. ADI-LYC-HL100), Lane 3: Heat-shocked HeLa lysate (Prod. No. ADI-LYC-HL101), Lane 4: HSP70. Right blot probed with DnaK mAb (Prod. No. ADI-SPA-880) - Lane 5: MW Marker, Lane 6: DnaK (Prod. No. ADI-SPP-630), Lane 7: HSP70.
Please mouse over
ADI-ESP-555 SDS-PAGE ADI-ESP-555 WB

Product Literature References

Role of exogenous Hsp72 on liver dysfunction during sepsis: T.N. Tsai, et al.; BioMed Res. Int. 2015, 508101 (2015), Application(s): Subcutaneous injection in rat, Full Text
Interaction of heat shock protein 70 with membranes depends on the lipid environment: G. Armijo, et al.; Cell Stress Chaperones (2014), Abstract;
Stimulation of TLR4 by recombinant HSP70 requires structural integrity of the HSP70 protein itself: M. Luong, et al.; J. Inflamm. (Lond.) 9, 11 (2012), Abstract; Full Text
Endotoxin contamination in recombinant human heat shock protein 70 (Hsp70) preparation is responsible for the induction of tumor necrosis factor alpha release by murine macrophages: M.F. Tsan, et al. ; J. Biol. Chem. 278, 174 (2003), Application(s): In Vitro Assay using human samples, Abstract;

Related Products

Goat anti-mouse IgG, polyclonal antibody (AP conjugate) 

ELISA, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-SAB-101-J 1 ml 123.00 USD
Bulk Request
 

HeLa (heat shocked) , (cell lysate) 

Human, WB | Print as PDF
 
ADI-LYC-HL101-F 200 µg 104.00 USD
Bulk Request
 

AMP'D® HSP70 high sensitivity ELISA kit 

Ultra-sensitive (7 pg/ml) AMP'D® HSP70 high sensitivity ELISA kit enabling the ability to use less sample and detect both baseline and upregulated levels of human, mouse and rat Hsp70 (Hsp72), a major chaperone, cancer biomarker, and key cell stress regulator.
ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
 
ENZ-KIT-101-0001 96 wells 580.00 USD
Bulk Request
 

HSP70 high sensitivity ELISA kit 

Only commercially available kit specifically validated and sensitive enough to quantify HSP70 (HSP72) in serum and plasma samples.
ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
 
ADI-EKS-715 96 wells 540.00 USD
Bulk Request
 

Anti-HSP70 IgG/A/M (human), ELISA kit 

Most comprehensive portfolio of heat shock protein (chaperone) products commercially available.
ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
 
ADI-EKS-750 96 wells 600.00 USD
Bulk Request
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Print as PDF
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Recombinant protein
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Bulk Quantity Quote
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog 09-Mar-10
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
Keep in touch

©2015 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,