Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSP70B’ ELISA kit

Only commercially available ELISA kit for ultra-sensitive HSP70B’ detection in cell lysates, serum, and tissue.
 
ADI-EKS-725A 96 wells 725.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
  • Innovative - only source for HSP70B’ ELISA, due to patent protection
  • Fast - results from up to 40 samples in duplicate in less than 4.5 hours
  • Quantitative - obtain statistically signifcant results
  • Save - time and precious sample compared to Western blot analysis
The HSP70B’ EIA kit is a colorimetric immunometric enzyme immunoassay kit with results in < 4.5 hours. Absorbance is read at 450 nm. Save time, money, and precious sample with fully quantitative results and increased sensitivity compared to Western blot analysis.

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Heat shock protein 70, HSP72
 
Sensitivity:62 pg/ml (range 0.156 - 10 ng/ml)
 
Assay Time:<4.5 hours
 
Applications:ELISA, Colorimetric detection
 
Application Notes:For the quantitative determination of HSP70B' in cell lysates, serum, and tissue of human origin.
 
Species reactivity:Human
 
Use/Stability:Store all components at +4°, except standard at -20°.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Kit/Set Contains:Microtiter plate, 5X Extraction reagent, Standard, Sample diluent, Wash buffer concentrate, Antibody, Antibody diluent, HRP Conjugate, Conjugate diluent, TMB Substrate, Stop solution 2
 
Scientific Background:The Hsp70 family of heat shock protiens contains multiple homologs ranging in size from 66-78 kDa, and are the eukaryotic equivalents of the bacterial DnaK. The most studied Hsp70 members include the cytosolic stress-induced Hsp70 (Hsp72), the constitutive cytosolic Hsc70 (Hsp73), and the ER-localized BiP (Grp78). Hsp70 family members contain highly conserved N-terminal ATP-ase and C-terminal protein binding domains. Binding of peptide to Hsp70 is assisted by Hsp40, and stimulates the inherent ATPase activity of Hsp70, facilitating ATP hydrolysis and enhanced peptide binding. Hsp70 nucleotide exchange and substrate binding coordinates the folding of newly synthesized proteins, the re-folding of misfolded or denatured proteins, coordinates trafficking of proteins across cellular membranes, inhibits protein aggregation, and targets the degradation of proteins via the proteasomal pathway.
 
UniProt ID:P17066
 

Product Literature References

Soluble heat shock protein 70 members in patients undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation: N. Mirza, et al.; Transpl. Immunol. 36, 25 (2016), Application(s): Heat shock protein detection, Abstract;

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis
Manual

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP70
By biological activity:
HSP70 Immunoassay kit
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

Catalogs
Immunoassay Kits
Immunoassay Kits
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,