Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

HSP60 (human), ELISA kit

Most comprehensive portfolio of heat shock protein (chaperone) products commercially available.
 
ADI-EKS-600 96 wells 677.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
  • Sensitive - use less precious sample per test compared to Western blot
  • Higher throughput - test up to 40 samples in duplicate in just less than 3 hours
  • Quantitative - obtain statistically signficant results and compare data between multiple experiments
The HSP60 (human), EIA kit is a colorimetric immunometric enzyme immunoassay kit with results in < 3 hours. Absorbance is read at 450 nm. Save time, money, and precious sample with fully quantitative results and increased sensitivity compared to Western blot analysis.
EKS-600-Kit-Graph
Please mouse over
EKS-600-Kit-Graph

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Heat shock protein 60
 
Sensitivity:3.125 ng/ml (range 3.125 - 100 ng/ml)
 
Assay Time:<3 hours
 
Applications:ELISA, Colorimetric detection
 
Application Notes:For the quantitative determination of HSP60 in cell lysates, serum, and tissue of human origin.
 
Species reactivity:Human
 
Crossreactivity:HSP60 (100%). No reactivity with GroEL, HSP65, HSP27, HSP25, Cpn10, or GroES.
 
Use/Stability:Store all components at +4°, except standard at -20°.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Kit/Set Contains:Microtiter plate, 5X Extraction reagent, Standard, Sample diluent, Wash buffer concentrate, Antibody, Antibody diluent, HRP Conjugate, Conjugate diluent, TMB Substrate, Stop solution 2
 
Scientific Background:Hsp60 is a member of the chaperonin family of heat shock proteins, with homologs functioning in the cytosol and mitochondria to fold nascent and aggregated proteins. Hsp60 is the eukaryotic homolog of the E. coli GroEL protein, and forms a multimeric complex in the mitochondria with Hsp10 (Cpn10) to form a large central cavity in which ATP-dependent protein folding takes place. TRiC/CCT, a eukaryotic relative of Hsp60, is expressed in the cytosol and participates in the folding of actin and tubulin substrates, but lacks any association with an Hsp10-like co-factor.
 
UniProt ID:P10809
 

Product Literature References

Heat shock protein 70 and antibodies to heat shock protein 60 are associated with cerebrovascular atherosclerosis: R. Galovic, et al.; Clin. Biochem. 49, 66 (2016), Application(s): Measurement of serum concentrations of Hsp60, Abstract;
Influence of sex on cytokines, heat shock protein and oxidative stress markers in response to an acute total body resistance exercise protocol: R. Benini, et al.; J. Exercise Science and Fitness (2015), Application(s): ELISA, Full Text
Intrathecal heat shock protein 60 mediates neurodegeneration and demyelination in the CNS through a TLR4- and MyD88-dependent pathway: K. Rosenberger, et al.; Molec. Neurodegen. 10, 5 (2015), Application(s): ELISA using mouse CSF, Abstract; Full Text
Oxidative stress markers at birth: Analyses of a neonatal population: M. Giuffrè, et al.; Acta Histochem. 117, 486 (2015), Application(s): ELISA using human serum, Abstract;
Detection of autoantibodies against heat shock proteins and collapsin response mediator proteins in autoimmune retinopathy: G. Adamus, et al.; BMC Ophthalmol. 13, 48 (2013), Application(s): ELISA using human serum samples, Abstract; Full Text
The small heat shock protein 27 is a key regulator of CD8+ CD57+ lymphocyte survival: K. Wood, et al.; J. Immunol. 15, 184 (2010), Application(s): EIA using human lymphocytes, Abstract; Full Text

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis
Manual

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
HSP60
By biological activity:
HSP60 Immunoassay kit
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

Catalogs
Immunoassay Kits
Immunoassay Kits
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,