Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

5-Hydroxymethylcytosine polyclonal antibody

 
ADI-905-904-0050 50 µg 194.00 USD
 
ADI-905-904-0200 200 µg 604.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Specification

Alternative Name:5-hmC
 
Host:Rabbit
 
Isotype:IgG1
 
Immunogen:5-Hydroxymethylcytosine
 
Species reactivity:Species independent
 
Specificity:Recognizes 5-hydroxymethylcytosine in single-stranded DNA from any mammalian, plant, insect, or microbial sources, as well as artificial templates used for standardization.
 
Applications:ELISA, IP
Immunoblot
 
Recommended Dilutions/Conditions:ELISA (1:1,000-5,000)
Immunoblotting (Dot blotting, 1:500-2,000)
Immunoprecipitation (1-2 µg).
Suggested dilutions/conditions may not be available for all applications.
Optimal conditions must be determined individually for each application.
 
Purity Detail:Purified.
 
Formulation:Liquid. In PBS, pH 7.5, containing 0.05% sodium azide.
 
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
 
Long Term Storage:-20°C
 
Scientific Background:Recent advances in the field of epigenetics have identified 5-hydroxymethylcytosine (5-hmC) as a key factor in the regulation of gene expression, with substantial implications in the study of tissue differentiation, neurological development, and carcinogenesis. Studies of this epigenetic marker are typically confounded by a lack of reliable methodology for differentiation from the highly prevalent 5-methylcytosine in a DNA sample.  The 5-hydroxymethylcytosine pAb has been developed in order to robustly distinguish between hydroxymethylated DNA and methylated or unmodified DNA. Specificity of the antibody is enhanced such that crossreactivity with unmodified and methylated templates is suppressed to near-background levels. The antibody has been extensively tested and validated in ELISA and immunoprecipitation-based enrichment assays, and is suitable for use in further applications including immunohistochemical labeling and chromatographic blotting. Overall, the 5-hydroxymethylcytosine pAb has low cross reactivity with cytosine and 5-methylcytosine versus other available antibodies; can be used with a variety of genomic DNA sources; and has high sensitivity to low masses of 5-hydroxymethylcytosine DNA.
 
ADI-905-904 IP
Immunoprecipitation analysis: Hydroxymethylated DNA is efficiently enriched using the 5-Hydroxymethylcytosine pAb. DNA was immunoprecipitated from 1 ng of a mixed non-methylated/methylated/hydroxymethylated (10:1:1) DNA population. This population was comprised of a mixture of non-methylated plasmid DNA, a methylated version of the same plasmid containing a point mutation that introduces a BamHI restriction site, and a hydroxymethylated version of the same plasmid with a KpnI restriction site. After IP, the region of DNA containing the restriction site was amplified by PCR, digested with either BamHI (B) or KpnI (K), and visualized in a 1.4% (w/v) agarose/TAE/EtBr gel. The results indicate high sensitivity of 5-hydroxymethylcytosine pAb for 5-hydroxymethylcytosine DNA with no detectable crossreactivity to 5-methylcytosine DNA.
ADI-905-904 ELISA
ELISA analysis: The 5-Hydroxymethylcytosine pAb demonstrates high sensitivity to 5-hydroxymethylcytosine in genomic DNA. In a standard ELISA workflow, 100 ng of purified genomic DNA from several murine tissue sources — brain, kidney, liver, and thymus — are coated per well. The 5-Hydroxymethylcytosine pAb and a secondary antibody (anti-rabbit horseradish peroxidase conjugate) are used at 1:1000 dilution in modified TBS and incubated at 37°C for 1 hour. Optical density was measured after 1 hour of ABTS substrate incubation at room temperature. Independent quantitation of 5-hydroxymethylcytosine levels using LC/MS analysis of genomic DNA from the same tissue sources indicates brain at 0.548%, kidney at 0.225%, liver at 0.107 %, and thymus at 0.030%, demonstrating high correlation with the colorimetric ELISA data.
Please mouse over
ADI-905-904 IP ADI-905-904 ELISA

Related Products

5-Methylcytosine monoclonal antibody (10G4) 

ELISA, IP, Immunoblot | Print as PDF
 
ADI-905-903-0050 50 µg 215.00 USD
 
ADI-905-903-0200 200 µg 604.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

5-Methylcytosine DNA ELISA kit 

Streamlined, rapid ELISA kit to quantify 5-methylcytosine in DNA with results that closely correlate to mass spectrometry analysis.
ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
 
ADI-900-224-0001 96 wells 472.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

5-Hydroxymethylcytosine DNA ELISA kit 

Highly sensitive, rapid ELISA kit to quantify 5-hydroxymethylcytosine in DNA with results that closely correlate to mass spectrometry analysis.
ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
 
ADI-900-225-0001 96 wells 472.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Product Toolbox

PRODUCT RESOURCES

Datasheet
MSDS
Certificate of Analysis

RELATED PRODUCTS

By target:
Cytosine
By biological activity:
Cytosine Polyclonal antibody
By catalog section:

PRODUCT SUPPORT

FAQs
Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Brochures
Epigenetics
Epigenetics
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,