Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

Haptoglobin (human) ELISA kit

Most sensitive ELISA kit, enabling reduced input sample, for the quantification of human haptoglobin, a potent immunosuppressor and stimulator of angiogenesis.
 
ADI-900-229-0001 96 wells 561.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
  • Most sensitive ELISA, detecting as little as 0.78 ng/ml of human haptoglobin
  • Flexible sample types, including: cell lysates, plasma, and serum
  • Simple protocol with results in just 3.5 hours
  • Quantitative results as compared to Western blot analysis
  • Low cross reactivity to similar molecules
The Haptoglobin (human) ELISA kit is a complete, colorimetric, immunometric immunoassay kit for the quantitative determination of human haptoglobin in cell lysate, plasma, and serum samples with results in about 3.5 hours.
ADI-900-229 std curve
Please mouse over
ADI-900-229 std curve

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Hp
 
Sensitivity:<0.78 ng/ml (range 0.78 - 50 ng/ml)
 
Assay Time:~3.5 hours
 
Applications:ELISA, Colorimetric detection
 
Application Notes:For the quantitative determination of human haptoglobin in cell lysate, plasma, and serum samples.
 
Species reactivity:Human
 
Crossreactivity:No cross reactivity to similar molecules (human albumin, IgG, transferrin, fibrinogen, α-2 macroglobulin, complement C3, antitrypsin).
 
Handling:All kit components are stable at 2 to 8°C. Any unused reconstituted standard should be discarded or frozen at -70°C. Standard can be frozen and thawed one time only without loss of immunoreactivity.
 
Shipping:Blue Ice Not Frozen
 
Long Term Storage:+4°C
 
Kit/Set Contains:Microtiter Plate, Washing Buffer, Protein Standard, Dilution Buffers, Secondary Antibody, AV-HRP, TMB Substrate, Stop Solution
 
Scientific Background:Haptoglobin (abbreviated as Hp) is a protein in the blood plasma that binds free hemoglobin released from erythrocytes with high affinity and removes it from the circulation to prevent kidney injury, and iron loss following hemolysis. Also, haptoglobin prevents bacteria from using the iron present in hemoglobin to grow, regulates the activity of many cell types of the immune system, and is an extracellular chaperone. Haptoglobin, as an antioxidant, has antibacterial activity and plays a role in modulating many aspects of the acute phase response. In addition, haptoglobin acts as a potent immunosuppressor of lymphocyte function and modulates the helper T-cell type 1 and type 2 (Th1/Th2) balance within the body. Haptoglobin plays a role in stimulation of angiogenesis and has highly potent cholesterol crystallization-promoting activity, also. Changes in the measured concentrations of haptoglobin in serum may help to assess the disease status of patients with inflammations, infections, malignancy etc. (increases) as well as in haemolytic conditions (decreases).
  Haptoglobin in its simplest form consists of two α- and two β-chains, connected by disulfide bridges. The chains originate from a common precursor protein which is proteolytically cleaved during protein synthesis. Haptoglobin exists in two allelic forms in the human population, so called Hp1 and Hp2; the latter one having arisen due to the partial duplication of Hp1 gene. Three phenotypes of haptoglobin therefore are found in humans: Hp1-1, Hp2-1, and Hp2-2. Hp of different phenotypes have been shown to bind hemoglobin with different affinities. Hp 1-1 is biologically the most effective in binding free hemoglobin and suppressing inflammatory responses associated with free hemoglobin. Hp 2-2 is biologically the least active, and Hp 2-1 is moderately active. The possible association of allelic polymorphism of haptoglobin with various pathologic conditions such as cardiovascular disease, autoimmune disorders, malignancy has been studied. Hp 2-2 phenotype presents characteristics of being an independent risk factor for cardiovascular disease (CVD) and more significant in diabetic CVD. In chronic kidney disease (CKD), due to various processes that take place simultaneously, the combined effect is different in the elderly and the young. The functional differences between the haptoglobin phenotypes are most probably due to their antioxidative property and to macrophage activation with differential release of cytokines.
 
UniProt ID:P00738
 

Related Products

Troponin I (human) ELISA Kit 

Most sensitive ELISA kit with a wide range of sample types for the quantification of human troponin I, an key biomarker for myocardial injury.
ELISA, Colorimetric detection | Print as PDF
 
ADI-900-228-0001 96 wells 561.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 

Related Literature

Brochures
Comprehensive Tools for Quantifying Cellular Responses to Oxidative Damage
Comprehensive Tools for Quantifying Cellular Responses to Oxidative Damage
Download as PDF

Catalogs
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Heat Shock Proteins & the Cellular Stress Response Catalog
Download as PDF

Catalogs
Immunoassay Kits
Immunoassay Kits
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,