Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

IL-33 (human), ELISA kit

ADI-900-201 96 wells 488.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
  • Sensitive - reliably measure as little as 1.7pg/ml of IL-33
  • Low dynamic range provides sensitive measurements
  • Specific - low cross-reactivity to other interleukins
  • Non-radioactive - enzymatic assay format is safe and reliable
  • Easy-to-use - liquid color-coded reagents reduce errors
The IL-33 (human), EIA kit is a colorimetric immunometric immunoassay kit with results in 3 hours.
900-201 std curve2
Please mouse over
900-201 std curve2

Product Specification

Alternative Name:Interleukin-33, NF-HEV
Sensitivity:1.7 pg/ml (range 7.8 - 500 pg/ml)
Assay Time:3 hours
Applications:ELISA, Colorimetric detection
Application Notes:For the quantitative determination of human IL-33 in cell lysates, culture supernatants, serum, plasma and synovial fluid samples.
Species reactivity:Human
Crossreactivity:Human IL-33 (100%), mouse IL-33 (<0.02%). Unaffected by human IL-1α, IL-2, IL-10, MCP-1, IL-13, MIP-1β, IL-4, IL-6, IL-8, TNFα, IFNγ, IL-1β IL-5, IL-15, IL-17, IL-21, IL-29, RANTES
Quantity:1 x 96-well plate
Use/Stability:Store all components at +4ºC, except Standard at -20ºC.
Shipping:Shipped on Blue Ice
Short Term Storage:-20°C
Long Term Storage:-20°C
Contents:Microtiter Plate, Conjugate, Antibody, Assay Buffer 13, Wash Buffer Concentrate, Standard, TMB Substrate, Stop Solution 2, Extraction Reagent Concentrate
Scientific Background:IL-33, also named Nuclear Factor from High Endothelial Venules (NF-HEV), is a member of the Interleukin-1 (IL-1) family. Members of this family, such as IL-1α/β and IL-18, are known to play important roles in host defense, immune regulation, neuronal injury and inflammation. IL-33 has been reported to be the specific ligand for ST24, an orphan receptor of the IL-1 receptor family. Stimulation of ST2 by IL-33 induces NF-κB and MAPK signaling pathways. IL-33 is synthesized in response to cytokines such as IL-1β and TNF-α and plays an important role in TH2-associated immunology by triggering increased secretion of IL-5 and IL-13 from polarized TH2 cells. IL-33 has also been found to be localized in the nucleus of human epithelial and endothelial cells, and can be present in serum and synovial fluid samples of patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Overexpression of IL-33 in mice has been found to induce asthmatic symptoms, and enhance joint inflammation.
UniProt ID:O95760

Product Literature References

Genetic variant in IL-33 is associated with idiopathic recurrent miscarriage in Chinese Han population: J. Yue, et al.; Sci. Rep. 6, 23806 (2016), Application(s): Measured serum IL-33, Abstract; Full Text
Interleukin 33 as a mechanically responsive cytokine secreted by living cells: R. Kakkar, et al.; J. Biol. Chem. 287, 6941 (2012), Abstract;

Product Toolbox


Assay Layout Sheet
Certificate of Analysis


By target:
By biological activity:
IL-1 Immunoassay kit
By catalog section:


Technical Service
Customer Service

Related Literature

Stem Cells
Stem Cells
Download as PDF

Immunoassay Kits
Immunoassay Kits
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2018 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,