Online Purchasing Account You are logged on as Guest. LoginRegister a New AccountShopping cart (Empty)
United States 

Leptin (human), ELISA kit

 
ADI-900-028A 96 wells 394.00 USD
Do you need bulk/larger quantities?
 
  • Sensitive - accurately quantify as little as 23.4 pg/mL
  • Save time - obtain results from 39 samples in duplicate in just 3 hours!
  • Convenient- store all reagents at 4°C
  • Pre-coated plates and ready-to-use reagents save you time
The Leptin (human), EIA kit is a colorimetric immunometric enzyme immunoassay kit with results in 3 hours.
900-028A-Kit-Graph
Please mouse over
900-028A-Kit-Graph

Product Specification

Alternative Name:OB gene product
 
Sensitivity:23.4 pg/ml (range 31.3 - 2,000 pg/ml)
 
Assay Time:3 hours
 
Applications:ELISA, Colorimetric detection
 
Application Notes:For the quantitative determination of human leptin in culture supernatants, plasma, and serum.
 
Species reactivity:Human
 
Shipping:Blue Ice Not Frozen
 
Long Term Storage:+4°C
 
Kit/Set Contains:Microtiter plate, Standard, Antibody, Conjugate, Assay buffer 17, TMB Substrate, Stop solution 2, Wash buffer concentrate
 
Scientific Background:The adipokine leptin is a hormone secreted predominantly by adipose tissue that signals through leptin receptors in the hypothalamus to decrease appetite and increase energy expenditure. Binding of leptin to the long-form of the leptin receptor in the hypothalamus reduces neuropeptide Y (NPY) and agouti-related protein (AgRP) activity, while stimulating anorexigenic pro-opiomelanocortin (POMC) neuron activity to reduce appetite. In peripheral tissues, leptin antagonizes insulin signaling, increases fatty acid oxidation, decreases insulin production in pancreatic beta cells, and promotes fertility. Its expression in adipocytes can be regulated in a paracrine fashion by other adipokines such as IL-6 (stimulation) and TNF-α (inhibition). Leptin deficient mice display severe insulin resistance, obesity, and decreased fertility, all of which are reversible by administration of exogenous leptin. In contrast, elevated circulating levels of leptin are associated with increased obesity, indicative of an acclimated state of leptin resistance which is not well understood.
 
UniProt ID:P41159
 

Product Literature References

Comparison of the effects of barnidipine+losartan compared with telmisartan+hydrochlorothiazide on several parameters of insulin sensitivity in patients with hypertension and type 2 diabetes mellitus: G. Derosa, et al.; Hypertens. Res. 38, 690 (2015), Application(s): ELISA, Abstract;
Telomere length in the two extremes of abnormal fetal growth and the programming effect of maternal arterial hypertension: M. Tellechea, et al.; Sci. Rep. 5, 7869 (2015), Application(s): ELISA, Abstract;
The Impact of LEP G-2548A and LEPR Gln223Arg Polymorphisms on Adiposity, Leptin, and Leptin-Receptor Serum Levels in a Mexican Mestizo Population: E. Chavarria-Avila, et al.; BioMed Res. Int. 2015, 539408 (2015), Application(s): ELISA using human serum, Abstract; Full Text
Association between obesity-related adipokines and colorectal cancer: A case-control study and meta-analysis: R. K. Joshi, et al.; World J. Gastroenterol. 20, 7941 (2014), Abstract; Full Text
A disposable electrochemical immunosensor for the determination of leptin in serum and breast milk: I. Ojeda, et al.; Analyst 138, 4284 (2013), Abstract;
Adipocytokine levels in obese and non-obese subjects: an observational study: G. Derosa, et al.; Inflammation 36, 914 (2013), Abstract;
Serum leptin, adiponectin and endometrial cancer risk in Chinese women: Y. Ma, et al.; J. Gynecol. Oncol. 24, 336 (2013), Abstract; Full Text
Fermented kimchi reduces body weight and improves metabolic parameters in overweight and obese patients: E.K. Kim, et al.; Nutr. Res. 31, 436 (2011), Application(s): EIA using human serum, Abstract;
Plasma leptin levels and digital pulse volume in obese patients without metabolic syndrome--a pilot study: Y.H. Lin, et al.; Clin. Chim. Acta 412, 730 (2011), Application(s): EIA using human plasma, Abstract;

Related Literature

Brochures
Stem Cells
Stem Cells
Download as PDF

Catalogs
Immunoassay Kits
Immunoassay Kits
Download as PDF

All new literature pieces

Recommend this page

 
For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.
Keep in touch

©2017 Enzo Life Sciences, Inc.,